Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help saving the value from a multiline text box in Access 2013.

Posted on 2014-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hi Experts,
I need help saving text from a multi line textbox in ACCESS 2013.
I have set the text box's Enter Key Behavior to New Line in Field.  I have also added a verticle scroll bar to the text box.
In View mode, the text box acts like a multi line control.  The cursor moves to the next line when the enter key is pressed, and I am able
to enter multiple lines of text. I am also able to scroll up and down the control.
However, when I save the record, only the first line of text is saved.  How can I make it so all of the text is saved in the database from the
multiline?

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sherman earned 1600 total points
ID: 40516155
Are you sure only the first line of text is being saved to the table?   I just set up a quick sample database with a table containing both a Text field and a Memo field, as well as a form with both of those fields.  For both form fields I set the Enter Key Behavior to New Line in Field.  My tests show that in both fields multi-line text is saved.  

I'm attaching the sample file so you can compare the behavior on your system.  Note that I used Access 2010 for this, as I don't have 2013 on this machine.  I am not aware of any change in behavior between the versions with regard to multi-line text.
Database13.accdb
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 40516297
As Robert has said, you need to look again.  It may only look like one line is there, but it  is all there.  

By default, a table display is one line per record, but if you expand the height of the rows, or cursor to the end of the line in the field, then hit right cursor, you'll jump to the next line.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sherman
ID: 40516317
Another trick is SHIFT-F2, which brings up a Zoom window specifically to see multi-line text from a smaller text field.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 200 total points
ID: 40516325
You might also need to look at the data type (text or memo) and if text, the number of characters defined for the field in the table design.
0