Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP Version numbering convention

Posted on 2014-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Does anyone know what the PHP numbering convention is?

So for example 5.4.3 what do the numbers indicate? Is one of the numbers for functionality, security, major release etc?

Or does the numbers mean nothing.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gman
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516195
As long as a version number is greater, it's a newer. That's just basically it!

With version x.y.z, upgrade from x will take years (for instance version 4.0 is from the year 2000, while v5.0 is from 2004).
Then still even upgrade from y will takes years (v5.1 is from 2005 while v5.3 is from 2009)

Needless to say, version x upgrades are quite major, as are y, while z upgrades are less groundbreaking (usually security upgrades).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40516206
The first two numbers seem to be the major versions while the third number seems to be about revisions and fixes for that version.  I take the migration guides to be an indicator of what the importance of the numbers is.  Note that you can't take extensions from one version (like PHP 5.2) and use them in a newer version (like PHP 5.4).  If you look on the download pages, especially for Windows, you will see that the compiler versions that are used also make a difference.

http://php.net/manual/en/history.php
0