Solved

Gigabyte Motherboard alternative

Posted on 2014-12-24
9
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hi,

On a system in my office the Gigabyte motherboard got damaged and can not be repaired, following are the details:
Mother Board: GA-MA 78GM-US2H
Processor: AMD Phenom 9650 Quad Core (2.3ghz)

This motherboard is no longer available, please suggest a compatible one so that I can use my processor and RAM.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:practitioner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40516307
If you want a new one (which I assume you would want, because you'll have full warranty), there are still quite a few motherboards around (search on AM3+ socket, while yours is AM3, the newer socket is backwards compatible with the old CPU).
The only thing is, most are DDR3 memory, not DDR2, which means you will have to buy new memory.
Just a few examples of some that should still be in stock somewhere:

ASRock 960GC-GS FX (with 2x DDR2 slots!!!)

under here only DDR3:
ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3
ASUS M5A78L-M LX3
ASRock 985GM-GS3 FX
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40516345
Agree with Kimputer. Replacing the board with one from gigabyte, might allow for the system to resume functionality without the need for reinstall/repair/deactivation of the os.

DDR3 are fairly easily located and cost less than the DDR2
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40516727
You're not going to find a new board in stores/reputable through online retailers that supports DDR2 RAM - it's old technology.  DDR4 RAM is starting to appear as are boards for it.  There are still plenty of DDR3 boards out there though.  

It's highly unlikely changing the board with anything other than the same model board will allow continued use without re-activation.  The shear number of changes to chipset, onboard graphics and supported peripherals will force activation.  And if it's an OEM license it may not activate again.

If you want to ensure continued use of the installation of Windows (assuming you are in fact running windows, you want to look on ebay for your board and hope you can find a used one or one never installed (not likely) that someone is selling and you can use.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40516730
This board should support the CPU but I would cross reference the exact CPU with the list of compatible CPUs on the gigabyte web site:
http://www.microcenter.com/product/398237/GA-78LMT-USB3_Socket_AM3_mATX_760G_AMD_Motherboard
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40517289
The board is readily available on ebay for around $60.  Is there a reason you don't want to replace the failed board with the same unit?  There will be Windows reactivation issues if you have anything other than Windows retail on the drive and you switch to a different board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40544270
Hi Experts,

Thanks. I've come back from ling annual vacations :-)

I checked and found that my CPU isn't AM3:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103288

Am I looking at the wrong specs on NewEgg.com? Since we've have more systems on this same configuration is there a way by running a utility I can confirm whether it's AM3?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40544314
Must be my fault, when I checked availibility I immediately followed the + sign (making it AM3+), not noticing the AM2+ was dropped by most resellers/manufacturers.
But as you mentioned newegg, they still have this one in stock: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157469&cm_re=AM2%2b-_-13-157-469-_-Product

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157274&cm_re=AM2%2b-_-13-157-274-_-Product

Seems ASROCK is the only manufacturer who thought combining AM2 with AM3 support was viable.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40544483
you need to look at the supported CPU list, to see if phenom not II are supported.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40597739
Thanks Experts, so the solution is to use any AM2+ socket board.
I really appreciate your help.
0