Solved

Exchange 2007 server not able to communicate with DC

Posted on 2014-12-24
7
31 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-11
Hi Experts,

We are having an issue with our Exchange server. When logging on it complained that there was trust issues. We removed the server off the domain and re-added it but now we are experiencing this issue:

the username and password is incorrect

Any idea what the issue can be? We can log on via local user.

Any help will be appreciated.

Regards,

introlux
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40516366
Can you check the eventviewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 40516385
I have, not much going on there other than this:

Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=2040). Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040952 (LDAP_LOCAL_ERROR (Client-side internal error or bad LDAP message)). Look up the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) error code specified in the event description. To do this, use Microsoft Knowledge Base article 218185, "Microsoft LDAP Error Codes." Use the information in that article to learn more about the cause and resolution to this error. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 40516402
Also once the server is up, the services is not fully starting and is hanging for a long time.

What do you suggest we do to fix this problem?

Regards,

introlux
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40517416
First of all you check it after reboot all server. then here is some solution may this will help you.

You only have one GC in your site A which is a single point of failure. Make your DC-A a GC as well.

Make sure dcdiag works fine and that there are no replication issues. Bounce your Exchange server (after hours).

Worse come, you can give a static list of your domain controllers and GCs using Set-ADServerSettings

for more
 http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/134941-exchange-2010-ad-topology-failures-all-domain-controllers-unavailable

https://exchangemaster.wordpress.com/2010/01/27/exchange-2007-installed-on-2008-dc-cant-communicate-with-2008-domain-controller-itself/
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 40517425
Morning,

Merry Christmas, what's odd, when I reboot all three DC's, I am able to log on again.

Any idea?

introlux
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 500 total points
ID: 40517434
Here is some more solution

Check the NIC settings / update drivers on the Exchange server (CAS would be where this error is coming from) and also check the port settings / errors on the local switch.

It has to be a networking issue, as the errors above are saying there is a connectivity issue between Exchange and the DC.

You can also try cycling (restarting) the Exchange CAS in question (it might be an all in one server, not sure). It could just need a service restart for the AD Topology service and its dependants. But honestly, from the looks of your errors it seems this would be a networking issue (bad nic drivers, oversaturated virtual network / physical switch, bad switchport, ect).

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/194f5097-ced2-4404-b8d0-eb6d1567a5c9/process-msexchangeadtopologyserviceexe-pid2192-topology-discovery-failed-error-0x80040952?forum=exchangesvradminlegacy

http://theucguy.net/exchange-2010-error-process/
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 40521616
Its deffo a DC issue, we have run LOL and received the following error for some dc's:

there are no endpoint available from the endpoint mapper

Any idea?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now