Solved

home server advice

Posted on 2014-12-24
16
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-28
hi i have bought a 2 tb hard drive from amazon in order to store all my data.

qns1.  I am though interested in buy a home server 2011/2013 but wanted to know if it is still supported or what i need to take into consideration prior to buying  ?

note:  i wish to have all the normal features any other server has and the ability to create a domain and access my files remotely
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 84 total points
ID: 40516413
If you want to go cheap i would just look at servers that are available on ebay. Get something with enough hard drive space that you need. I would suggest putting vmware on the server to allow you to setup multiple servers. Most of the time any server that is somewhat new will do more than you will need for home use as long as it has the space and is new enough to support vmware.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 84 total points
ID: 40516433
Microsoft has discontinued Windows Home Server and it is no longer available
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40516440
ok thanks for the advice.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 249 total points
ID: 40516490
Just get a PC and install Zentyal on it. That is an OS that has similar functions to m$ SBS server, but it is free and much easier to setup and maintain. Use it's built-in Software RAID to mirror your disks (get another 2TB disk). Don't use motherboard built-in fake-RAID, as that is unreliable and slow compared to OS software RAID.

You can manage the server's OS via web-browser from any PC connected to it, and it has AD functionality, you can use it as an internet gateway, mail-server etc:

http://www.zentyal.org/
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 249 total points
ID: 40516492
I forgot to add, don't forget making backups, don't just have all the data on the server. This means you should get some further disks just for backing up.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 40516715
Home Server couldn't create a domain anyway.  If you want a domain, you probably want to buy Windows Server 2012 R2  Essentials which can create a domain and perform workstation backup.  

Keep in mind, just ONE 2 TB hard drive is not enough - you need a second to mirror everything at least. While Linux alternatives can be an option, a lack of knowledge about Linux and the option used can make it MORE EXPENSIVE than Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40518225
hi and thanks for the advice.  I do actually have 2 x 2tb individual external hard drives:

- wd my book
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 249 total points
ID: 40518351
Those you can use for your backups. Make sure you rotate between them so you have 2 sets of backups should one of them break.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40523415
ok thanks for that advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40523418
if i wanted to setup a microsoft home server at home is there anything i could use or is it win 2012 r2 essentials  as suggested  ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40855383
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40855378
hi apologies for not getting back but i do wish to come back to this thread and allocate points.  so please just give me sometime to get back to this point.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40855384
ASKER WANTS TIME
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40855387
hi i have just had another read through this thread and i could allocate the points now rather than delay this thread.  as the advice is good enough.. appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40855388
sound advice.
0