Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Address Policy for Distribution Lists

Posted on 2014-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hi All,

I have a slight issue that hopefully someone can help me with.

I want to create an Email Address Policy for Distribution Lists in Powershell, but I want to apply it to all my Distribution Lists.  Can anyone confirm if the following powershell command is correct or if i'm missing anything?

New-EmailAddressPolicy -Name "DL Email Address Policy" -EnabledEmailAddressTemplates "SMTP:%g%1s@domain.com" -RecipientFilter {(RecipientType -eq "MailUniversalDistributionGroup" -and RecipientType -eq "MailUniversalSecurityGroup")}

Thank you for your help in advance.

Novatek
0
Comment
Question by:novatekitsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516525
Looks good but you can also try -IncludedRecipients instead of RecipientFilter unless you want to exclude non-universal mail enabled groups.

New-EmailAddressPolicy -Name "DL Email Address Policy" -EnabledEmailAddressTemplates "SMTP:%g%1s@domain.com" -IncludedRecipients MailGroups
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40516593
Basically, you don't need a separate email address policy for DLs. because default policy applies.

%g%1s is not valid for Distribution lists. It is explained below:

%s : Surname (last name)
%g : Given name (first name)
%i : Middle initial
%d : Display name
%m : Exchange alias

You should either use it like "@domain.com" or %m@domain.com"

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40517403
try below KB it might be help you to understand the email address policy.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-email-address-policies/
0