[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Load Balancing for Remote Desktop Connection in Windows Server 2008R2 domain server

Posted on 2014-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hello

I have Windows server 2008R2 domain server in the network on which ERP application is working. I want to give remote desktop connection access / Terminal service to the users to access the server with the load balancing for approximately 40 users in the network.

How this load balancing can be done on the single server.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiren Lapsiwala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40516408
I don't quite understand your question...what do you mean how can you load balance on a single server? It requires multiple servers to load balance. I am assuming you are wanting to load balance RDP connections correct? to do this you need to create a session host.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753891.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiren Lapsiwala
ID: 40516456
Dear Sir, I have one ERP application server to which the approximately 40 users connect through Remote Desktop Connection. My query is how to balance the load of this 40 users distributing them in groups of 20 + 20 users connecting to Application server. Kindly advice.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1500 total points
ID: 40516773
If you have a single application server you will not be able to load balance it. You need multiple servers in order to spread the load between them,.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40516807
Yes you will need at least 2 servers and maybe a third to be the session host that does the load balancing (i don't recall if you can use one of the servers for this) but the link i sent you should give you plenty of information on how to set this up. but again you need more than one server.
0