Solved

Motherboard on Oracle Server Crashed

Posted on 2014-12-24
11
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
The Motherboard crashed of the computer on which i was having an Oracle 11G Database, please guide what is the best way of copying DB files from old Hard Disk to new computer and get it running
0
Comment
Question by:ITM-IHCC
  • 6
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 40516427
It depends on many, many factors, unfortunately.  Perhaps the key detail is were you doing for backups, where are they, and what do the backups consist of.  Close behind, why not simply replace the motherboard and keep the rest of the hardware as configured?

Basically one needs to replicate the datafiles, redo or undo files, control files, initialization files (init_someSID.ora), and metafiles (oraenv, aliases, profiles, variables).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40516430
unfortunately there are no backup, the hardware crashed while the DB was running, so what are our chances?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40516431
A couple more key details:  is this a customer-facing or production database; is the senior database administrator on site involved with the recovery; is this a standalone or clustered database; and do you have an Oracle support contract?

Frankly, the way you ask your question, suggests that you are best served with paid, dedicated support, rather than our volunteer advice.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40516434
If your database was running in ARCHIEVELOG mode, meaning that data changes were saved into archive logs, then your recovery is relatively straight-forward.  The only data loss will be uncommitted data changes from the point of the incident.  Data recovery is dependent upon your hardware and O/S.

If in NOARCHIVELOG, however, data changes between backups are not preserved.  Without a backup to recover against, your odds of recovery are bleak.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40516436
Remember it's not just moving the database files, but the target server must have the Oracle binary installation brought along as well.  So, about that support contract.......
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40520361
The only data loss should be uncommitted transactions.  The files are intact.  All information should be in the undo segments and redo logs to do instance recovery.  You can easily simulate what happened here with a SHUTDOWN ABORT.  Not archive logs are required in that situation.

However, as stated, you do need someone who knows what they are doing to make the move.  It isn't simply copying the files and everything will magically work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40520643
I presume the author is away for the holiday weekend -- johnsone's comment made me think something else for the author.  Not to insult your intelligence, but let's clarify that a damaged motherboard doesn't imply that the drives (storage units) are also damaged.  Secondly, you are NOT going to be copying from the damaged computer if it's operating system is down.

Swapping the motherboard remains the fastest solution: again, the storage units (and the O/S) should be unaffected.

In the meantime, can you move the storage unit(s) to a compatible O/S on another host?  Possibly as external drives to a PC, but we need to confirm the drive contents are intact.  As long as you can execute the Oracle binaries on the drive(s), you have a shot at having a functional database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40529896
This issue is solved we managed to get the motherboard repaired and everything got in place, thanks for your advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40530295
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ITM-IHCC's comment #a40529896

for the following reason:

the experts advice was perfect and worked
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40530296
I'm very pleased that you were able to address your issue, and I trust in the very near future you and yours will come up with backup and contingent solutions.

Given that your solution was my advice in the first comment, ID: 40516427, I will request a topic moderator to review your zero points award.
0