Solved

one way trust

Posted on 2014-12-24
6
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Hi

I just setup a one way trust, what do I need to do to get users (Enterprise Admins) from the other domain to log into the domain controller in the other forest?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 40517295
Trusts grant no rights across trusting domains.  It only allows users to authenticate across domains.  You would have to add users to a group that grants the permissions that allow them to log on to domain controllers.  For example, add the users to "Account Operators", "Domain Admins", or "Enterprise Admins" (you should not do this, generally.)

If at all possible, never let "standard" user accounts log on to domain controllers or add them to sensitive groups.  Always require a secondary, administrative account for elevated access to domains/domain controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40521156
I can see the domain, although it will not allow me to see the users under the other domain.    Then when I rdp to the dc, it says the trust relationship failed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40521562
check you've got the trust the right way around.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 40523051
Remember, trust direction is opposite of access direction.
If you want DOMAIN-A users to log on to DOMAIN-B, then you need to set up an INCOMING trust on DOMAIN-A or an OUTGOING trust on DOMAIN-B.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794933%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

As totallytonto mentions, you likely have the trust direction going the wrong way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40524817
Actually it connected for a bit, but now it says it cant reach the controllers.  This is pingable between the locations.  Perhaps there are additional DNS settings beyond what i setup?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 40531180
have you set the DNS forwarders for each domain's DNS servers so they can forward DNS requests for the other domain to the right DNS server?
0