Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updates Were Not Configured Correctly. Reverting Changes.

Posted on 2014-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi,

one of our windows 2008 ent server got restarted due to windows update an getting the Updates Were Not Configured Correctly. Reverting Changes. error.
It just keeps on restarting

We tried https://lazyloaders.com/entries/updates-were-not-configured-correctly-reverting-changes.56/

As I am unable to boot using safe mode also, we tried booting from CD for repair and selected command prompt. but when I boot from cd for repair , and selected command prompt, It opened in X drive and not C drive

How I can go to C drive when I boot with CD

Regds
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 40516538
Go past the initial repair (as if you were installing a new OS), and see if it can see the existing windows installation (prompts you where you want to install the OS) - at that point, try a repair (R)
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519641
@maryxmasall  your solution does not work from Vista onwards.

boot from your installation disk select repair and command prompt
your disk drives letters may have changed Windows may be on drive D:
navigate to X:\Windows\WinSxS\ and delete the *pending.xml
reboot the machine and retry the windows updates again
0