Solved

ActiveSync breaking for SBS 2008 to Exchange 2010 migrations

Posted on 2014-12-24
10
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-26
The last few SBS 2008 to Exchange 2010 migrations we've done have caused ActiveSync to break.  In terms of breaking, I mean that all ActiveSync devices stop syncing.  The partnership is still there on the device, but when we look in Exchange, it knows nothing about the device - no partnerships are listed.

All we need to do is remove the partnership from the phone and re-set it up and then all is fine.  This happens on Droid and iOS.

We have another migration coming up next month and would prefer not to have this happen.  We've NEVER had this issue on an Exchange 2003/2007 to Exchange 2010.

Any suggestions?  Unfortunately, we really don't have anything to troubleshoot, yet. . .
0
Comment
Question by:dipersp
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40517400
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 40517520
No, sorry - should have mentioned this as it's one of our pre-migration tasks to check all secured groups.  Definitely not the problem, otherwise it would still be broken when we remove the relationship and re-add it without doing anything else.  And it's all users.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40521561
may not be entirely the same issue, but I've seen something similar that turned out to be confusion with the external url assigned to the SBS box (assuming you attempted to use the same external FQDN for the old SBS box & the new 2010 exchange.)

I got around it by emptying the EXTERNAL fqdn for ActiveSync on the SBS box (ie removing the FQDN completely)
shortly before progressing the migration.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 40705051
No solution found.  Tried emptying the external FQDN as mentioned about and that didn't help either.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40710002
are you sharing a single ext ip & FQDN between both old & new servers or do they have an IP & FQDN each?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 40710139
We're sharing them.  Once we move the mailboxes, we change over the servers in the NAT rule and that's it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40712489
yea, that's the problem then. exchange migrations are designed to work with 2 ext IPs/FQDNs to allow structured changeover, but many people just don't have the infrastructure to allow it.
The mobile profiles will be associated with the old server, but it isn't contactable externally which causes the sync to fail.

If you're looking for a definitive way to stop this happening you're probably going to need to use 2 ext IPs so both servers are accessible independently.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 40713347
We ONLY have this problem with SBS.  When we do our non-SBS migrations, this works fine when we use one IP/FQDN.  We never use legacy names as it's not worth it.  Our servers are typically only about 50-100 users and since we can start the copy and finish later, down time is minimal.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 40820469
SBS is a combination of several technologies with lots of odd intricacies and odd symptoms that doesn't always react in the way a non-SBS server would.

I've done many migrations from SBS without an issue by using the preferred 2 IP method so I can only suggest you give it a try to rule it out.

otherwise I can only recommend checking the known issues with SBS that can have similar symptoms. I now there's an issue with security permissions on SBSs that can affect inheritable permissions when migrating to a new server.
Probably worth checking into that one.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 40853003
We haven't had any migrations to test since this response, but wanted to close out and give the points to totallytonto for suggestions and help.
0