[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert miles/minutes to Miles/hr

Posted on 2014-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Reference this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sGdc0IfF6rg
...at one point, one man states that it would take "about a minute and a half" to go 80 miles
:-O
(80 miles per 1.5 minutes)
...so what would that be in MPH...?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffrey Coachman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516566
That would be 3200 miles an hour.

1 hr is 60 minutes. 1.5 minutes is 1/40th of an hour. So multiply 80*40 and you get 3200.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516570
Another way to do this would be to get it into miles per minute.

80 miles in 1.5 minutes  = 53.333333333 repating miles per minute.

53.3333333333 x 60 minutes in an hour = 3200
0
 
LVL 74

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40516608
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40516612
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40516848
Miles       Minutes
80.            1.5
X.               60
Cross multiplication
X= 80*60/1.5
0