Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gridview HyperlinkField Help needed

Posted on 2014-12-24
11
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
I have a database table...  Primary Key is a combination of ID and Date (DateTime format).  

I am trying to call a separate page to show all Details using a QueryString to send the ID and Date keys, with their values.

Date Field format is "2014-10-07 09:31:17.000" and doesn't get sent properly via the querystring.  ID works fine, no spaces.  

I can only assume that Date with embedded special characters ( space and blank ) cause it to not work.  Doesn't even build the HREF portion of the anchor tag in HTML, but all other parts (colors, target, etc) are done properly!

How can I URLEncode this field in ASPX file to work.  I tried HTTP.Utility.UrlEncode, and other attempts to no avail?

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Bender
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40516754
use escape

please post some code... how you put it into link, and how you retrieve and use it...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40517118
Here is the aspx code...   nothing really done in CS file, because no need for this function (or so I think)

   <asp:GridView ID="AdminGridViewNew" runat="server"
        AutoGenerateColumns="False"
        AutoGenerateEditButton="True"
        AutoGenerateSelectButton="True"
        AllowPaging="True"
        CellPadding="5"
        CellSpacing="3"
        DataKeyNames="RequestID,RequestDate"
        DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1"
        HeaderStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center"
        HeaderStyle-Wrap="True"
        HorizontalAlign="Center"
        OnRowUpdating="AdminGridViewNew_RowUpdating"
        OnRowDataBound="AdminGridViewNew_RowDataBound"
        OnSelectedIndexChanged="AdminGridViewNew_SelectedIndexChanged"
        SelectedRowStyle-BackColor="Wheat"
        BackColor="#DEBA84"
        BorderColor="#DEBA84"
        BorderStyle="None"
        BorderWidth="1px">
        <Columns>
            <asp:BoundField DataField="RequestID" HeaderText="Requestor ID" ReadOnly="True" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="RequestDate" DataFormatString="{0:u}" HeaderText="Request Date" ReadOnly="True" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="SubmittedBy" HeaderText="Submitted By" ReadOnly="True" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="AppName" HeaderText="App Name" ReadOnly="True" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="AppVendor" HeaderText="App Vendor" ReadOnly="True" />
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Status">
                <EditItemTemplate>
                    <asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList1" runat="server"
                        SelectedValue='<%# Bind("Status") %>'>
                        <asp:ListItem Text="New" Value="New">New</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Text="Complete" Value="Complete">Complete</asp:ListItem>
                    </asp:DropDownList>
                </EditItemTemplate>
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Status") %>'></asp:Label>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>

            <asp:HyperLinkField Text="Details..." Target="_blank"
                ControlStyle-BackColor="#FFF7E7"
                ControlStyle-ForeColor="#8C4510"
                DataNavigateUrlFields="RequestID,RequestDate"
                DataNavigateUrlFormatString="ems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx?ReqKey1={0}&amp;ReqKey2={1}" >
                <ControlStyle BackColor="#FFF7E7" ForeColor="#8C4510" />
            </asp:HyperLinkField>

			</Columns>
        <EmptyDataTemplate>
            <div class="subpage_text1" style="margin: 25px 0px 25px 0px">No Records Available</div>
        </EmptyDataTemplate>
        <FooterStyle BackColor="#F7DFB5" ForeColor="#8C4510" />
        <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Wrap="True" BackColor="#A55129" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White"></HeaderStyle>
        <PagerStyle ForeColor="#8C4510" HorizontalAlign="Center" />
        <RowStyle BackColor="#FFF7E7" ForeColor="#8C4510" />
        <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#738A9C" ForeColor="White"></SelectedRowStyle>
    </asp:GridView>

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server"
    OnSelected="AdminDataSource_Selected"
    ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:digitallifeConnectionString %>"
    SelectCommand="SELECT [RequestID], [RequestDate], [AppName], [AppVendor], [Status], [StatusUpdated], [StatusUpdatedBy], [SubmittedBy] FROM [ems_NewAppRequest] WHERE ([Status] = 'New') ORDER BY [RequestDate] DESC, [Status]"
    UpdateCommand="UPDATE [ems_NewAppRequest] SET [Status] = @Status, [StatusUpdated] = GETDATE(), [StatusUpdatedBy] = @Status_UpdatedBy WHERE [RequestID] = @RequestID AND [RequestDate] = @RequestDate">
    <UpdateParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Name="Status" Type="String" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="Status_Updated" Type="DateTime" />
        <asp:ControlParameter Name="Status_UpdatedBy" Type="String" ControlID="savedSubmittedBy" PropertyName="text" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="RequestID" Type="String" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="RequestDate" Type="DateTime" />
    </UpdateParameters>
</asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40517152
what happens if you just use KISS, line 40-46:

<a  class="aDetail" target="_blank" href='ems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx?ReqKey1=<%# Bind("RequestID") %>&ReqKey2=<%# Bind("RequestDate") %>'>Details...</a>

or

<a class="aDetail" target="_blank" href='ems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx?ReqKey1=<%# Eval("RequestID") %>&ReqKey2=<%# HTTP.Utility.UrlEncode(Eval("RequestDate")) %>'>Details...</a>

not sure which one is correct bind/eval, try & figure it out...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40517178
here another approach...

change your query and add this to your select

cast(RequestDate as float) as RequestDateFloat

then use this new field

DataNavigateUrlFields="RequestID,RequestDate"
DataNavigateUrlFormatString="ems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx?ReqKey1={0}&amp;ReqKey2={1}"

>>>

DataNavigateUrlFields="RequestID,RequestDateFloat"
DataNavigateUrlFormatString="ems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx?ReqKey1={0}&amp;ReqKey2={1}"

then in your ems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx, change your query to convert it back to datetime

select ... from ... where ReqKey2 = @ReqKey2
>>>
select ... from ... where ReqKey2 = cast(@ReqKey2 as datetime)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40517180
and here is another approach

use this:

<script>
function OpenDetails(ReqKey1, ReqKey2){ 
  window.open("OpenDetailsems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx?ReqKey1=" + ReqKey1 + "&ReqKey2=" + Escape(ReqKey2), "_blank");
}
<script>

<a class="aDetail" target="_blank" href='#' OnClick='OpenDetail("<%# Eval("RequestID") %>","<%# Eval("RequestDate") %>");'>Details...</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40517182
still another approach similar to above... we can create a form and put values inside hidden vars and submit it to blank window... in OpenDetailsems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx, we may change code like

ReqKey1 = Request.QueryString("ReqKey1")
ReqKey2 = Request.QueryString("ReqKey2")
>>>
ReqKey1 = Request.Form("ReqKey1")
ReqKey2 = Request.Form("ReqKey2")

or just KISS version

ReqKey1 = Request("ReqKey1")
ReqKey2 = Request("ReqKey2")
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40519713
As a junior developer, I licve and learn.,  When I get back to work Monday, i'll search and try.    

(I hope the last S in KISS is "silly" and nothing else!  ;)
)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40521881
Trying....  How does the <a> options become part of the Columns in the gird.  I am having trouble as <a> is not a valid name with <Columns>

As for the float, the querystrings are string just that, strings, not float values.  Won't it goof up the value?

A KISS <a> would be great, IF I could get it in the HyperlinkField definition
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40522105
Okay... I changed it to a template field.....
<asp:TemplateField 
    ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center"          
    FooterStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center">
    <ItemTemplate>
        <asp:HyperLink ID="link" runat="server"
             BackColor="#FFF7E7"
             ForeColor="#8C4510"
             NavigateUrl='<%# string.Format("ems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx?ReqKey1=" + "\"" + Eval("RequestATTUID") + "\""  + "&ReqKey2=" + "\"" + Eval("RequestDate").ToString() + "\"" ) %>'
             Target="_blank"
             Text="Details..." >
        </asp:HyperLink>
    </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window

My URL is coming out as
http://ems_NewAppRequest_Details.aspx?ReqKey1="je4383"&ReqKey2="11/18/2014 7:14:02 PM"

All looks fine except the date is wrong and needs to match our DB

Instead  of       "11/18/2014 7:14:02 PM"
I need to see   "2014-10-07 09:31:17.000"

Trying all custom designs I can think of, just aint hit it yet
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Niladrisekhar Dey
ID: 40525589
Use Session
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40526231
a lot of work needed to get it work, but the concept is there from this answer.   Had to change to a TemplateField and Ttrim/SubString  and change the details page to fix it up.
0