[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer DBF to MS SQL

Posted on 2014-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Dear Sirs,
What tool can you recommend to transfer data from dbase (dbf) to MS SQL.
I am looking at more than 100 Dbf tables.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
0
Comment
Question by:Omer-Pitou
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40517614
You can use SSIS.

See these questions and solutions
Can I use SSIS to import dbf files with changing column counts
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/Q_24848595.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28462724.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40519062
This is a product I used to convert FoxPro to SQL Server.  It has other conversion options also.  There are customization options that let you alter column names and formats as necessary.

https://www.spectralcore.com/fullconvert/howto/dbase-to-access
0