?
Solved

Get list of nonempty directories

Posted on 2014-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Suppose I have a directory tree like the following:

|-- Store1
|   |-- Clients
|   |-- Orders
|-- Store2
|   |-- Clients
|   |-- Orders
|-- Store3
|   |-- Clients
|   |-- Orders
...

From the home directory, I would like to run a Win or PowerShell script which gives me the list of all the Store1, Store2, Store3, ..., directories which have nonempty Orders subdirectory. What would such a script look like?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Rothbard
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40516782
This would give you the directory names, including the files:
dir /b /a-d /s

Open in new window

Do you need just the directory names?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rothbard
ID: 40516794
To clarify, I need a list of all the directories in the home directory which have a nonempty subdirectory called Orders.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40516816
for /f "tokens=*" %a in ('dir /a-d /s') do @echo %a | find /i "Directory"

Open in new window

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 1800 total points
ID: 40516841
Powershell:
$a = Get-ChildItem "C:\Folder" -Filter Orders -Recurse
$a | Where-Object {$_.GetFiles().Count -ge 1} | Select-Object FullName
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rothbard
ID: 40516875
Thanks Zindel1. By the way, how is it possible to output the list to a file (as it is very long)?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 200 total points
ID: 40516887
Adding to Zindel1,
you can output the result to a file by adding the following at the end of Zindel1's code
| out-file c:\temp\result.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rothbard
ID: 40516959
Thanks!
0