Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Smart Array 800 is in a locked state

Posted on 2014-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
We have an HP Server with the HP Smart Array 800 form a client that had a failure. The HP Smart Array says it is in a locked state. One of the drives has failed in the RAID 1 configuration. At least we think it has as it has but it could be the card as well.  We have ordered an Identical card to replace the bad one.

Does anyone have suggestions as to how we might go about get these drives to the point where we might be able to retrieve an image of the one that is still in a good state.

I don't know if the problem will be the same on the replacement controller but when it initializes it only gives the option to proceed without the Logical drive or to proceed with the logical Drive but with possible data loss.

Using a recent backup at this point is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:PCLANTECHS
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 40517385
Wait for the card.  If it doesn't resolve the issue "proceed with the logical Drive but with possible data loss".   How many physical drives are attached to each card?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518584
Most locked states on Smart Array controllers are due to cache corruption. Disconnect the batteries for 5 minutes to invalidate the cache contents and try again with the current "bad" controller. Alternatively swap the cache between good and bad cards again to eliminate a bad cache module.

As to the data loss message it just means it will overwrite the out of date disk with the up to date one so you shouldn't lose any data. If in doubt then boot it up with just one disk connected, either will work but one has stale data on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawid Fusek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523816
mate, as others experts say,

remember before follow my steps I STRONGLY RECOMMEND TO MAKE A FULL BACKUP OF THAT ARRAY AS FAST AS POSSIBLE.

SA loock-up state is a state when RAID Controller with BBU (BBWC in P800) have some data that wants to save to disks but this disk is not available or disk configuration changed during (for example) system reset, the situations of that may be different, for example problematic disk failure when server was offline in data with BBWC cache, or when whole array was drop during some power failure or cable removed/disconnected, or eventually some disk not working stable and it halt's a cage or controller itself (and then server halt and reset), or maybe even a broken disk cage, or just controller failure, so different problems may indicate that "error" (lock-up state).
So what you may try are (everything U are doing when server is offline without power connector):
1. (when server is offline, without power connection)
- check controller connection cables to the SAS cage
- remove and then put again the controller into PCIe slot (maybe put it to another PCIe slot, check if the slot is not dirty)
- remove all disks and put them again
2. if point 1 not solve the issue go next, also server have to be offline without power connection
- disconnect battery cable from a controller/cache for at last 5mins when server is offline without power cable connected, you may also remove a controller from a PCIe slot for that operation
3. if above still not working try to change a controller cache from another controller or just change a controller itself for a new/other one
4. if problem still persists after points 1-3 it's probably problem with disk cage/cabling or one or more of disks itself, with a very little probability it's a server mainboard or power supply

and answer to question if the data corruption/loss may occur is YES, data corruption or even data loss (sometimes) may occur in that situations, if array is still working with this issue I STRONGLY RECOMMEND MAKE A FULL BACKUP before making a above steps I described.

regards
NTShad0w
0