Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help choosing the right hardware for VMware Esxi 5.5

Posted on 2014-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hello all,
I would need some help choosing the right hardware (CPU, RAM, # of NICs) for a two-hosts virtual network that I'd like to implement in my office to consolidate all servers.
My  office is small office of 70 users, I'd like to install two Windows 2k12 DC, one per each Host, a w2K8 SQL2008 server, a W2k8 application server. Host servers share a iSCSI storage and probably a FC SAN that I am going to install in the future.
My question is: how  I can figure out the right hardware that these two Host servers should have to support such system? I'd like also create port groups for fault tolerant and load balance . How many NICs cards should the servers have?

thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:ggRM7865
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40516844
IMHO, the underlying platform, VMWARE or Hyper-V has to be determined based on what resources are needed by the underlying Guests.

Baseline your existing environment resource requirements. and project into the future.
The database servers, how many databases, their sizes?

DCs are a rather small resource consumer. Base line requirement for the OS install should be enough to satisfy the need for the DC. i.e. 50GB drive 1 GB memory single processor. This presumes the shares if any will be resources presented as a separate drive to handle profile/folder/other data storage.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn303418.aspx

Are you looking at Racked or Towers? Flexibility in storage expansion? hot swap drives?

For every VM host running windows, you'll have a cost associated.  Using 2012 enterprise, could reduce your costs as each can have up-to 4 VM of varying windows server versions without any additional costs as long as you have the install media for said version.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40516870
Make sure that your VMware ESXi Host servers are on the HCL.

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0