Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Share Migration

Posted on 2014-12-24
16
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-01
Hi All,

I have 2 File Servers which is currently running out of disk space, So we have added additional HDD's to the Servers and have created a new partition with Larger Volume.

Now to balance the Disk Space I need to move some of the Shared folders to the new drive on the same Server.

My file Servers are installed Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition and there is no DFS Configured. Users Access it with the Server name.

Can you please suggest me and Easy way to do achieve it , Where I Can have the Share Permissions and the NTFS Permissions Intact.
0
Comment
Question by:Seshadrim
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40516926
If you are just moving the data from one drive on a server to a larger drive on the same server you can use robocopy which will keep the NTFS permissions in tact. Then once you are complete you would only need to unshare the old locations and then share out the folders on the new larger drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40516929
You could just move some of the shares to the new volume and adjust the shares in the registry. If you maintain the same folder structure you just need to change the drive letter to the new volume for the shared folder there.

The shares in registry can be found here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares

When moving files ensure the ACLs stay intact. You could use robocopy for it with the /mir switch.

e.g. robocopy /mir d:\share e:\share

be careful with the robocopy /mir switch, if you omit the destination dir and just type e: you will delete EVERYTHING on e: that is not on the source path d:\share
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 40516933
Okay So Will I need to document the share permissions or will it also be already there
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40516938
If you unshare and share you need to note the perms. If you adjust the registry the security remains its stored nearby in the registry. Be careful when editing there, ensure to only really change the drive letters, nothing else!

aftzerwards a REBOOT is necessary. Maybe a restart of the sever service is enough, ive not tried this yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 40516944
@ Andreas : So Can I create a batch file with the Source & destination  details which can make it ease that copying one folder at a time.

If yes Can you please help me with the Batch script please
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40516953
How many shares do you need to move? If there is only a few main shared folders its probably easier to screenshot and then recreate them after the data copy has competed.

when you type \\servername how many share show up?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40516965
At first we need to know more about the structure of the shares.

If its ONE big shre with many subfolders inside my approach is not working as the sharename will move to the nre volume, so all files of that shre need to move to the new volume and no space on the original volume will be used anymore.

My approch is good if you have some shares, then just move some of them to the new volume completely.

If there are not dozenz of shares there is no need for a batch just type the roboycopy command a few times, once per moved share.

If folder names are "random" you need to type them in any case, also in the batch as you need to tell the script shich folders are necessary to copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 40516976
When I access the Server with the name (\\servername)  I get nearly 1000 Shares
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 40516980
Its not one Big Share, its Random

Ex:

\\Servername\test\ folder1, folder 2....

\\servername\test2\ folder1, folder 2....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40516990
Then its really more easy to MOVE ALL directories of that volume to the new volume and swap the drive letters, so the shares in the registry can keep without modification.

After that you find a few shares that use a bigger amount of data and move them BACK to the old drive, now with the new driveletter and change only the shares in the registry that were moved back to the old volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 40517202
I Cant Change the Drive letter as there is Some application Installed in it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40517427
Then i'm afraid you need to go through the hassle of either reinstallingthe app or moving the shares one by one. And typing the folder names.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40517428
Or as a dirty solution extend the space of the ole volume with the space of the new one. But of one drive breaks, all data ist lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 40519616
@Andreas

is Moving the Shares to the new Drive and Modifying the Registry is Possible in this Scenario?

Ex :-

"F " is the Old Drive and "S" is the New Drive.

I Copy some of the Shared folders from F:\ to S:\Migrated Shares\<Project Name>\Shared folder using RoboCOpy and
Modify the Registry of that share to Point the Share to the new Location.

Once The data integrity is Verified and the Share is Accessible I will Delete the folder from the Old Drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519695
Yes it should be possible, but I've never tried with changing path names. Previously ive move the shares 1:1 to the new letter and just modified the drive letter in the registry.

So for a path adjustment i've not tried it yet. So to be sure I suggest you do a little test to verify it works.

1st make a nw shre on the old vol.
2nd move them and change path in registry
3rd reboot and see if everything works as intended on the test-share if aso you can proceed with your prod. shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seshadrim
ID: 40519766
Thanks, Will give a Try and update
0