Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word Press Contact Form 7

Posted on 2014-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I have a WordPress site that uses the Contact Form 7 plugin.

Please look at http://rain1.com/new-site/customer-support/service-request/

Note if you type something in to the form fields, the font is very small and a color that it hard to read.

Can I somehow change that or do I have to use in-line css on each form element individually? Or will that even work? See attached for "settings" on the form; does not appear to be changeable.

Thanks
SR-form.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40517188
This is something you can fix using the overall CSS file for the theme (style.css).  Just identify the classes the form uses for the fields and labels and set new CSS rules for those classes.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518014
if you look at 'bootstrap.css'
and search for  the style   ".uneditable-input"  the color is set to light grey  change it. to #00;  
that style also defines the size of the font but it is overridden by another input style  in the file  'style.css'   in this file search for  "input[type-'text'], textarea"   and change change font size to something bigger.  font-size:14px; or something.
0