Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2013 views problem

Posted on 2014-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
User's views and administrator's home page has different views for ex

A user's page on sharepoint seems as this :
http://prntscr.com/5klhl1

But the administrator's page seems as this :
http://prntscr.com/5kli6f

And cahit user has been setted up as delegated administrator for the site
http://prntscr.com/5kliim



how should i resolve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:FireBall
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40518088
check in the document
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ammar Gaffar
ID: 40525061
After check in, you need to publish it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FireBall
ID: 40525281
@ammar how ?
@david which document ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ammar Gaffar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525419
Login with administrator, you will see the same page you attached (second attachment), then click on Page in the top bar, then click in Check In, after check in complete click again in Page and then click in Publish.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 40531143
Ensure that the master page, pages are published

this link has some screen shot to help you
http://mscerts.programming4.us/sharepoint/sharepoint%202010%20%20%20publish%20a%20page.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FireBall
ID: 40710808
Thank you
0