[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sahrepoint 80 Port problem

Posted on 2014-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
My sharepoint has been setup on 28960 port and IIS default site is using 80 port
when i want to create an web application for 80 port it does not able to complete the operation , if i remove the default site of IIS does it resolve the issue ? or changing its port ?
0
Comment
Question by:FireBall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40517831
Hi,
if you do not need/use the IIS default site, then it would be better to delele it and let SharePoint create the web application based on your requirements and settings.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518943
Rainer is correct, let SharePoint do the work for you!
Sounds as if your first site, which is central admin, was provisioned using port 28960. When you create your first web application for user content, disable the default IIS web site which uses port 80 and you will be able to create the first web app (other then CA) using port 80. If you use Central Admin to create that first web app, you will be able to set it to port 80 right on the new web app form.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FireBall
ID: 40525284
but when i try to create a new web app for port 80 it returns an error
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40525474
What is the error?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FireBall
ID: 40710806
Thank you
0