Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I build a single parameter to work across 3 different datasets?

Posted on 2014-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Current:
I have a report with hard coded filters on:
1. Community
2. PayPeriod

This worked fine while I worked out report issues. But now the report is complete accept I want to add parameters.

How can I create the parameters above and have them work across all datasets?

Let me know I need to clarify anything for you.

Thanks, Merry Christmas
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40517616
What issues are you having?

Can you create a parameter?

What do you mean across all datasets?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518927
By default, all parameters are AVAILABLE to all datasets - but you need to reference them in the dataset.

See http://www.sqlchick.com/entries/2012/1/8/relating-parameters-filters-in-sql-server-reporting-services.html for more information. Hopefully that will help.

If you have a more specific question, please let us know.
0