[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

footer text plugin

Posted on 2014-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I downloaded the "footer text" plugin and have a hard time implementing it.  The exact plugin is
https://wordpress.org/plugins/footer-text/


Here is my site

Any ideas what the issue might be?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40517312
Your footer is already okay, what changes you want in it??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40517327
The plugin works with themes that use simple footer.php files to get the footer text in place.  If you activated the plugin, changed the footer text and then nothing happened, my best guess is one of two things are in play:

1) If you are caching the site, you may not see changes right away.  Update/dump the cache both from the site and your browser.

2) If it's not a cache issue it may be the theme is using a more complicated structure in the footer and calling includes or get_template_part() conditionally.  If so, the plugin may not be able to override the text properly so it just dies.  Check the theme's footer.php code to see how the text is structured there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40517328
Please explain what changes do you need so I can help.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40517331
Here is the footer.php file

<?php
/**
 * Title: Footer template.
 *
 * Description: Defines footer content.
 *
 * Please do not edit this file. This file is part of the Cyber Chimps Framework and all modifications
 * should be made in a child theme.
 *
 * @category Cyber Chimps Framework
 * @package  Framework
 * @since    1.0
 * @author   CyberChimps
 * @license  http://www.opensource.org/licenses/gpl-license.php GPL v2.0 (or later)
 * @link     http://www.cyberchimps.com/
 */

if( cyberchimps_get_option( 'footer_show_toggle' ) == '1' ) {

	do_action( 'cyberchimps_before_footer_widgets' ); ?>

	<div class="container-full-width" id="footer_section">
		<div class="container">
			<div class="container-fluid">
				<div id="footer-widgets" class="row-fluid">
					<div id="footer-widget-container" class="span12">
						<div class="row-fluid">
							<?php if( !dynamic_sidebar( 'cyberchimps-footer-widgets' ) ) : ?>
								<aside class="widget-container span3">
									<h3 class="widget-title"><?php _e( 'Pages', 'cyberchimps' ); ?></h3>
									<ul>
										<?php wp_list_pages( 'title_li=' ); ?>
									</ul>
								</aside>

								<aside class="widget-container span3">
									<h3 class="widget-title"><?php _e( 'Archives', 'cyberchimps' ); ?></h3>
									<ul>
										<?php wp_get_archives( 'type=monthly' ); ?>
									</ul>
								</aside>

								<aside class="widget-container span3">
									<h3 class="widget-title"><?php _e( 'Categories', 'cyberchimps' ); ?></h3>
									<ul>
										<?php wp_list_categories( 'show_count=1&title_li=' ); ?>
									</ul>
								</aside>

								<aside class="widget-container span3">
									<h3 class="widget-title"><?php _e( 'WordPress', 'cyberchimps' ); ?></h3>
									<ul>
										<?php wp_register(); ?>
										<li><?php wp_loginout(); ?></li>
										<li><a href="<?php echo esc_url( __( 'http://wordpress.org/', 'cyberchimps' ) ); ?>" target="_blank"
										       title="<?php esc_attr_e( 'Powered by WordPress, state-of-the-art semantic personal publishing platform.', 'cyberchimps' ); ?>"> <?php _e( 'WordPress', 'cyberchimps' ); ?></a>
										</li>
										<?php wp_meta(); ?>
									</ul>
								</aside>
							<?php endif; ?>
						</div>
						<!-- .row-fluid -->
					</div>
					<!-- #footer-widget-container -->
				</div>
				<!-- #footer-widgets .row-fluid  -->
			</div>
			<!-- .container-fluid-->
		</div>
		<!-- .container -->
	</div>    <!-- #footer_section -->

	<?php do_action( 'cyberchimps_after_footer_widgets' ); ?>

<?php } ?>

<?php do_action( 'cyberchimps_before_footer_container' ); ?>
<?php do_action( 'cyberchimps_footer' ); ?>
<?php do_action( 'cyberchimps_after_footer_container' ); ?>

</div><!-- #wrapper .container-fluid -->

<?php do_action( 'cyberchimps_after_wrapper' ); ?>

</div><!-- container -->

<?php wp_footer(); ?>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40517365
Please explain the issue, then I will be able to help you. Instead of giving the URL or sharing the file.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40517368
This is why the plugin doesn't work:

<?php do_action( 'cyberchimps_footer' ); ?>

Open in new window


It can't deal with the custom function that comes with the theme.
0