Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do my contacts show up in icloud under Outlok 2013?

Posted on 2014-12-24
14
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
When I open Outlook 2013, no contacts show up under my account, but if I choose iCloud, they are there.   How do I get them into my account?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
14 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40518089
you will have to copy/export from iCloud to your Contacts folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40518440
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40518462
1. Login to iCloud website (I used Firefox) with the same Apple ID used on your iphone for iCloud contacts. Once logged in, browse to Contacts and ensure that you can see all your contacts. Select correct format e.g. US or UK etc for time and address settings etc by clicking on cog.

2. Export all contacts to your desktop as e.g. blah.vcf file, export option is available in settings (click on cog) in iCloud website you just logged in.

Export contact information as a vCard

From within iCloud Contacts, you can export an electronic business card, known as a vCard, that contains your own contact information or that of one or more contacts. You can then attach these vCards to email messages, making it easy to share them with friends or associates.

You can export all of your contacts as a vCard, which is an easy way to back them up.
    Select one or more contacts in the contacts list.
    To select several adjacent contacts, click the first one, then Shift-click the last one. To select multiple non-adjacent contacts, Command-click them on a Mac or Control-click them on a Windows computer.     Choose Export v Card from the Action pop-up menu at the bottom of the contacts list.
    If you select multiple contacts, Contacts exports a single v Card containing all of them.

To export to outlook:

 

    Go to contacts
    More
    Export
    go to contacts you would like to export and select (Outlook CSV format (for importing into Outlook or another application)

This will export the csv file that you will need to import into outlook

 

    Open outlook
    File
    Options
    Advance
    Export
    Import from another program or file
    Select comma separated values
    Select the csv file you exported from gmail
    Click next

Select where in your contacts you want to import your icloud contacts to
http://bit.ly/13JlaZf
http://bit.ly/13JlcA5
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40519039
I exported the contacts as a vCard, but Outlook wants a csv file and I do not know how to create this from within iCloiud.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40542636
Go to contacts
    More
    Export
    go to contacts you would like to export and select (Outlook CSV format (for importing into Outlook or another application)

save it as a .csv file then you can import it into outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40543006
I already told you this does not work.   See my comment of 12-26-2014

"I exported the contacts as a vCard, but Outlook wants a csv file and I do not know how to create this from within iCloud."
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40546489
There is no way I can see to export them as csv.   Please check this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40555067
What version of Windows are you using? If you have Windows Vista and onwards, you can follow the steps in this article to import the vCards into your Windows Contacts first then export them to a .csv file. Import this .csv file into Outlook and you should then have your iCloud contacts in Outlook!

http://www.akruto.com/backup-phone-contacts-calendar/icloud-contacts-to-outlook/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40555076
Do you have the iCloud control panel installed on your windows 7 PC
iCloud for Windows
Cloud keeps your mail, documents, contacts and calendars up-to-date between your iPhone, iPad, iPod Touch, Mac and Windows PC.
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1455
Then follow this outdated guide
[requirements]
A PC running Microsoft Windows 7 or 8
Microsoft Outlook (used 2010)
iOS 5 and iCloud
http://davidvielmetter.com/tricks/importing-icloud-contacts-to-outlook/
How to Export Contacts from iCloud ( youtube video)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gHnK9EMntos
All the Best
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CLUser earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560645
DoctorK12008,

As you know, iCloud for PC works off a different PST folder than your default. If exporting as CSV from the iCloud PST is not working for you, try CompanionLink. It's a third-party utility (free for 14 days) that can move data from your iCloud PST to your default PST.

http://www.companionlink.com/outlook/icloud/

Disclosure: I work for CompanionLink.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40564139
Thank you.   That worked fine.
0