Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crosstool-ng can't find i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcj

Posted on 2014-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I'm making a cross compiler using crosstool-NG and I've got as far as running configure, make, make install, ct-ng <my preconfigured toolchain> then when I try to do the ct-ng buid
I get an error saying:
Missing: 'i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcj' or 'gcj' : either needed!

what is i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcj? A library? A compiler? I can't find anything other that a couple vague references to it buried in some file listing doing a google search.
0
Comment
Question by:zliminator
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40517866
Did you install gnu java? gcj is the Gnu Compiler for Java (http://gcc.gnu.org/java/).

Try installing:

yum install gcc-java
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40518381
i686 is your target platform or your build platform?
yum/apt/what distribution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 40519247
ARM is the target and I'm building on 32-bit Ubuntu Linux. I use apt-get to install.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519414
So you are missing out GCJ - a gnu java compiler

$ sudo apt-get install gcj-jdk
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40521980
also on ubuntu and debian:
apt-get install command-not-found
cnf i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcj
0