Solved

ipad transfer

Posted on 2014-12-24
14
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I just got a new iPad for Christmas; I have an old one, I was hoping to be able to transfer the contents of the old to the new.

I was led to believe if I backed up the old one on the iCloud, I could download it to the new.

I used the old, went to settings, iCloud, it will not accept my password. I was told my App Store password was the same.

What's the trick?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I have done this with iPhone and iTunes and it worked fine. Go to settings of your iPad and make sure the password is exactly the same.

If need be, can you back up the old one to iTunes and recover that way?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
On your new iPad go to either Store or Cloud and log in with your normal Apple ID. Does that work? it should.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
See this detailed guide titled
"How to transfer data from your old iPad to your new iPad Air or Retina iPad mini"
From imore.com
Link:
http://www.imore.com/how-transfer-data-your-old-ipad-your-new-ipad-air-or-retina-ipad-mini
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
I go to Settings, iCloud. On the right on the line "iCloud Drive", it says Upgrading (forever), nothing happens, it just keeps spinning. I can't click Backup, it (and everything else) is grayed out. This is the OLD iPad. I never previously backed it up to the iCloud.

I get the impression that I am losing everything on my current iPad if I go to the new; that sucks. I can (hopefully) download the apps I lose. I don;t even know if my Apple ID / Password will work on the new, I'm afraid to try.

I thought Apple was supposed to be intuitive on how to do things. This is far from that (if it can be done AT ALL).

I'm thinking taking the iPad back & getting a refund and going with Android, can't be any worse.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You can return the iPad as you wish. But also consider backing the old one up to iTunes. That gives you a local PC backup and I know from experience that the backup can be transferred to a new device. I have done this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To John Hurst,

I tried to do that too. I don't have a MAC, I have a Windows PC.

The instructions I found were for MAC, are there instructions for a normal PC?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have only Windows computers and iTunes works on Windows.

Go to apple.com and then to iTunes. Look for the iTunes download. It should pick the version for your computer. Download and install iTunes.

Now connect your iPad to this computer by the USB cable. iTunes should fire up and ask about your iPad. You need your apple ID for this . Once done, it should start backing up.

Assuming all goes well, you can disconnect the old, turn it off, connect the new and it should recognize the new iPad.

I hope this helps. It is really quite straightforward.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Very clear and easy to follow guides are available at: support.apple.com

To download iTunes for Windows go to support.apple.com and see:
"iTunes: Downloading iTunes for Windows using Internet Explorer"
Link:
http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203345

To use iTunes to transfer go to support.apple.com and see:
"Transfer content from an iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch to a new device"
Link:
http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT2109
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
John Hurst,

I did what you said, it seemed to mostly work. It gave messages like it was saving my iPad apps to my PC, like "4 of 15", etc.

Then (I wasn't watching it constantly), it just made a sound and stopped. See attached.

Does that mean it worked? Should I click "Get Started" or not?

Where does it put the iPad stuff on my PC so I can check to see if it's there?

Or are there more steps?

Thanks
itunes-msg2.jpg
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Let it sync and then you can click (left top) on your device and should see its properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
I let it synch.

It shows attached. By click top left, you mean the icon of the ipad?

I did that, it does nothing.

Where do I click?
itunes-msg3.jpg
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That screen is an information screen and what I pointed you to .

It says the iPad is backed up.

Leave all this for several hours, reconnect and sync / back up again. The time should change.

You should then be able to connect the new iPad and recover it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help.

It's still VERY confusing. That screen shot I sent you DOES NOT say it's backed up.

It's just the overall way this stuff works; NO COMMUNICATION about what's going on. It rings a nice tone (which I guess is to tell you it's done?). Unless I have worked in the Mac world, how am I supposed to know that?

I clicked away from that screen I sent you, there is NO WAY to get back to it.

There is (apparently) no way to see backed up elements on your PC.

So although it might (or might not) have worked, there is no way to tell.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update and I hope (from what you say) that it is working.
0