Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to read a properties file from a jar?

Posted on 2014-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hello,

I was just wondering if it was possible to read a properties file that was bundled with another jar file?

Appreciate any help or alternatives! (aside from including the properties file here... lol)
0
Comment
Question by:Errang Genevre
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40517320
Yes that should be possible.

It's been a while since I wrote any code like this (it always seems rather clumsy how you get resources and class loaders) but I think it's something like this sequence.  (There may be short cuts available to reduce the number of calls here - as I say it's been a while).

The basic idea is you get a class loader for the Jar file and then open a stream within the jar and read the properties file.

Along these lines (this code is just approximate - you'll likely need to tweak it):

	private static ClassLoader getClassLoader(File confFolder) throws Exception {
		ClassLoader loader = MyClass.class.getClassLoader();

		if (confFolder != null) {
			URL confURL = confFolder.toURI().toURL() ;
			URLClassLoader cls = new URLClassLoader(new URL[]{ confURL }, loader) ;
			loader = cls ;
		}
		
		return loader ;
	}

        // ConfFolder in your case should point to the jar file
        // propertiesFile would be the path within the jar
        public static Properties loadPropertiesFile(File confFolder, File propertiesFile) throws Exception {
		ClassLoader cls = getClassLoader(confFolder) ;
		InputStream input = cls.getResourceAsStream(propertiesFile); 
		Properties properties = new Properties() ;
		properties.load(input) ;
                return properties ;
      }

Open in new window


Hope that helps,

Doug
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40517471
InputStream in = getClass().getResourceAsStream("/p.properties");

Open in new window

is really all you need. The path is package-relative
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Errang Genevre
ID: 40520679
Thanks!
0