Solved

LAN Base Switch Compatibility with Existing 3550Core Switch Environment

Posted on 2014-12-24
10
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
Dear Techie,

We are planning to buy a new switch but i was wondering if LAN Base switch will work smoothly and there will be no compatibility issue in relates to VLAN and other standard outcomes with our Core Switch 3550 Envionment.
0
Comment
Question by:msretailit
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40517490
You will need IP based L3 switches.

L3 can be LAN based also. LAN based L3 switches have IOS that does not support routing protocols (only static routing). Good news is the IOS can be changed to IP Based to accommodate that transition. This is not an option in L2 switches though as they are stuck in LAN base mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40517496
Hello Akins,

Thanks for your suggestion but if we dont want to use any routing protocol and its just all is static routing.

If we buy 2960X-24TS-L
Will it be fit for network ?


Regards,
Murtaza
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40517505
You need L3 switch to keep your SVIs and VLAN structure.
There must be routes between VLANs
L2 only supports 1 active SVI at a time.
L3 supports multiple SVIs and I presume you have multiple

The alternative is to configure your VLANs and routes on a router and use in conjuction with L2 but you'll lose the speed advantage (ASIC) that L3 switches offer
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40517514
I already have a L3 Switch ie 3550.

I just want to use this switch as an additional switch.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 40517515
In that case, you'll be fine.
I assumed you were replacing the switch
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40517878
You can have limited L3 with C2960S - static routes and with C2960-XR. But for proper VLAN routing, use L3 switch, like C3560-X or higher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40520212
I already have existing L3 Switch i.e. 3550.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40520484
We are planning to buy a new switch but i was wondering if LAN Base switch will work smoothly and there will be no compatibility issue in relates to VLAN and other standard outcomes with our Core Switch 3550 Envionment.

Yes, the proposed new 2960 will work smoothly with the 3550
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40523021
They'll be fine.  Just remember that the 2960 uses SFP transceivers, not GBICs like your 3550 does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40550711
Still we have not received the switch, i will  confirm the answer after we receive the switch
0