Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share a private document that expires

Posted on 2014-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I want to share a document with someone. I don't want them to share it with anyone or download it. I want to know if they read it. i mean, it is going to be 10 pages long. So, I want to know which page they read, how many pages, how long they spent on it (each page), and then, I would like to remove access to the document later.
0
Comment
Question by:smuralisankar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40517619
I'm not aware of a real method to achieve what you want. You forget, if you can read it, it can be shared, even if it's just a screenshot. Even if you produced a device capable of this, the sharing can still be done by taking pictures of the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40517994
forget the case of screenshots. I am talking about other wise.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518418
Then take a look here: https://www.hogodoc.com/

Of course, most companies focus on the protecting part of this equation and aren't that interested in tracking which pages are read for how long.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518618
There's also BrainShark -- www.brainshark.com

You may need to pay for an account; I get it through my employer.  You can put up a presentation with or without narration, you can track which pages are viewed, you can embed a survey into the presentation, and you can take it down when you're done with it.  Of course, you have the ability to provide a download -- or not -- as you choose.

It's a powerful training tool; it may meet your needs as well.
0