Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opensource tool to check server hardware warranty status and linux license expiry

Posted on 2014-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hello,

Please someone tell me a Open Source Tool, Which can find out the Linux OS license validity, Servers hardware serial numbers, warranty check and also the tool should send alert messages on OS license about to expire.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:srsysdoc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40518379
Linux license does not expire
See: https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518435
If you are using Red Hat your "subscription" does expire.  Also there are licensing terms for SUSE Enterprise and other Linux variants.

Unfortunately there is no such native tool for Red Hat or Suse.  You may be able to find an open source hardware inventory tool that does some of what you need.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40518830
But how that changes GPL licensed product? You do not get updates and feel very guilty about empty pocekts of redhat, you even weep along the way... But still GPL licence is perpetual.
0