Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

yum install "from our storage server"

Posted on 2014-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi All,

By default, when using the "yum install package", the server get packages from internet and I need to change the path of "yum" to get packages from our storage server (assume that, I download all packages to our storage server before).

Please show me how to "yum install <package from our storage server>" instead of "yum install <package on the internet".

Thanks in advance,

LDVHAI.
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 40517933
Present your storage server to your clients and issue yum localinstall instead. Yum localinstall searches the packages in the working directory and solves and download (if available) dependencies, and install them.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40519088
yum install /media/net/Rpms/whatever.rpm
0