Solved

BSOD STOP CODE 0x000000F4

Posted on 2014-12-25
8
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
How to fix that?
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40517500
Zip your last 3 minidump files and attach the zip file with your next comment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40517501
this error related to Hard disk or OS. check hard connectivity connectors if possible change cable. If same problem

sfc /scannow or sfc /scanonce
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40517517
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40517535
Those crashes don't have stop code F4, but rather 124...

This points to a hardware problem. Make sure you have cleaned out all dust from the PC, and the fans are running smoothly. Also remove the heatsink from the CPU, clean both it's and the CPU's surface very thoroughly, then apply a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste to the top of the CPU, and firmly and properly reattach the heatsink. Disable any overclocking features in the PC's BIOS if any are set. Then check if the crashes repeat themselves.

Other things you can do is to test the RAM with memtest86+ (at least 3 passes if no errors are shown). Also run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Further check if the electrolytic condensators on the mainboard, the graphics card, and the PSU show any signs of them cracking, leaking, or bulging. If all that checks out fine, it is possible that your CPU is bad, or the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40518192
i agree - the dmp says :  FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x124_AuthenticAMD_PROCESSOR__UNKNOWN_PRV
so it can be a processor, or motherboard problem.
did you have overheating problems maybe?  or blocked fans ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40519056
Deadman,
can not do this, when trying to boot windows xp from boot cd.
sfc /scannow or sfc /scanonce
The interesting thing that fedora live disk is booted up, but not windows.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40519399
>>  The interesting thing that fedora live disk is booted up, but not windows.   << then you can try a repair install :   http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0