?
Solved

Network Backup Storage Device

Posted on 2014-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hello,

I want to purchase a network backup device. I have around 100 users in the network and need storage capacity of 16 TB with RAID mirror. My requirement is to have day & datewise backups from the user computers including the mail client as outlook express. Also require a software which can give the facility to configure which drive backup to be taken and which file type backups to be taken. Along with this also want to take the online backup of SQL database from the server.

Please advice few of the device which can give all such options and facility.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiren Lapsiwala
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40518166
Are you looking at SMB/CIFS or NFS backup device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiren Lapsiwala
ID: 40518171
Hello, I am looking for CDP (Continuous Data Protection). Files will be in the user computers and those files will be automatically backed up by the client software in the user system to the Storage Device.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1500 total points
ID: 40518176
I'd suggest you look at qnap.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40518735
Another option that would allow for off-site would be High-Rely. Synology also makes a great NAS device that we would use before Q-Nap.
0