Solved

What is the best method for teaming 2 NIC's on in this case a NAS (see screenshot)

Posted on 2014-12-25
7
178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
Hi all,

I have a NAS with dual NIC and want to team them for the best overall performance when copying over the network. I have never done this before. Does anyone know what would be the best method by the given options / protocols.

Thankx,
EE-NAS.png
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
7 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40517562
Which version of the Netgear ReadyNAS are you using?
What makes you believe that the Network Interface is the limiting factor?  What version of raid are you using and what type of drives?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40517591
Will both NIC's be connected to the same switch or different switches?  What brand and model switches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 40517610
It is a ReadyNAS 316 with 4 7200rpm sata disks. It is x-raid in RAID5. I don't say the nic is the limiting factor, but since I have 2 NIC's, I want to use the max. available. They are both connected to the same Netgear GB switch, so there is 2 x 1Gb available.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
carlrjr earned 400 total points
ID: 40517630
My choice would be 1) Adaptive Load Balancing or if switch can be configured to use LACP I would use 2) IEEE 802.3ad LACP .  I make this recommendation based on this support information:

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/23076/~/what-are-bonded-adapters-and-how-do-they-work-with-my-readynas-os-6-storage
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 50 total points
ID: 40517674
I agree with carlrjr.  If the switch supports LACP use that, if not then adaptive.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 50 total points
ID: 40517853
OK, if you have 1 Gb link, then you can transfer files up to 125 MBytes per second, with LACP you can in theory achieve double but you will have to have client that can use all of this bandwidth. I would prefer link aggregation with failover - if one link goes down, you can still access NAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 40795389
I am sorry, this has taken me way to long. I have used Adaptive Load Balancing, works perfect.
0