?
Solved

Split 1 static IP address from modem to WAN port on 2 different router/firewalls using same outside address.

Posted on 2014-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
I have a single static IP address. I would like to 'Y' this conection off to 2 WAN ports on 2 different routers/firewalls. Can I just connect my modem to a port on a L2 switch and then connect the WAN port on each router/firewall to this same L2 switch and use the same satic IP address for each device? This is a temporary solution and will only be in service for 1 week or so.

Thank you!

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:ImImIn
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40517807
No you cannot do that.  However, a solution would be to implement a firewall where you connect the Internet connection to.  Configure two other interfaces to route everything to your Internet connection.  Then you could connect your two firewall/routers to the firewall with the Internet connection.  What this will do is result in 2 NATs (once on each firewall) for each network you want to connect to the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 40517879
OK, thanks!  I thought I did something similar to what I described above before.  Why will that not work?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40517919
Why will that not work?

Your "Y" connection is a switch. I think when you hook up a router to one port, it will grab the single IP. The next router off another port will not find anything.
0