Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to read the properties file from a jar file?

Posted on 2014-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hello,

I was just wondering if it was possible to read the properties from a jar?

I tried searching online; but I might have confused google with the keywords...

Appreciate any help on this!
0
Comment
Question by:Errang Genevre
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 40517952
What do you mean by "properties", and what does this question have to do with Python? Is Python the language you are using to try and do the read?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errang Genevre
ID: 40518064
Yes, sorry... forgot to mention that part.

I'm trying to see if its possible to use Python to read from a jar file; rather than having a Java class that just extracts the data from the jar file.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40518108
Java jars are just specially formatted zip files.  So yes, you can open and read jars from python.  See the documentation on zipfile (https://docs.python.org/2/library/zipfile.html).

import zipfile
with zipfile.ZipFile("jython.jar", "r") as jar:
    with jar.open("jline/windowsbindings.properties", "r") as property_file:
        for line in property_file:
            print(line)

Open in new window

0