Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

images to add to imageList control, vs 2012 c#

Posted on 2014-12-25
8
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
Q1: Do I have to build images myself? If so, is there a place I can get these images for folders, word, excel, txt, etc? Some other applications (MS Access for example) has these images internally.

This is the instruction for adding images to this control: "Add an ImageList named imageList1 to the form and use the Properties window to add two images: a folder image and a document image, in that order."

Q2: What format and size these images ought to be built?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 600 total points
ID: 40517953
The images can be up to 256x256:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.imagelist.imagesize(v=vs.110).aspx

    "The Size that defines the height and width, in pixels, of the images in the list. The default size is 16 by 16. The maximum size is 256 by 256."

Just do a search on Google for royalty free icons...
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1400 total points
ID: 40517960
You can download the images that Microsoft uses at Visual Studio Image Library
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40517965
Hi Mike,

I liked your x-name Idle_mind and always appreciated your greate inputs.

I downloaded VS2012 Image Library.zip from http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.imagelist.imagesize(v=vs.110).aspx

BTW, this is not going to be used for commercial purpose.

How can I include these images in my vs2012?
--------------------------
Hi Fernando,

Thanks for the tip. I just did it now I need to know how to include the package in my vs 2012 permanently?

Thanks,

Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40517967
Hi Mike;

Well not sure who you are responding to seeming Idle_mind has not posted to this thread. If you downloaded the file you can unzip it and all the directories should be marked and images in them. That all depends on where you will be using them some controls you can import them from a file location or you can load them via the Image class or you can add them as resources to the resource image dialog..

To your question, "Thanks for the tip. I just did it now I need to know how to include the package in my vs 2012 permanently?", Just store them on the file system and load the images when you need them.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40517969
Sorry Fernando, Mike Tomlinson's was known as idle_mind. When is submitted that post, he was the only expert in this thread. But later I saw your post and then edited my post.

I will try: add them as resources to the resource image dialog
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40517971
OK, I did not make the connection, Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40517974
Wow, 7,870 images still unpacking. Later I want to be able use the image collection such that it will use corresponding images based on the item is a folder, .xls, .doc, .txt, etc. But that will be handle in a later thread,
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40518003
0