Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I restore the Windows 7 64-bit C:\Users\Default User folder?

Posted on 2014-12-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
The C:\Users\Default User folder was accidentally deleted on a Windows 7 64-bit workstation.  This folder appears to be only used for legacy support (XP), and thus is not needed for normal Windows 7 functionality.  Still, I would like to recreate this folder.  However, since this is a system folder, I am not sure exactly what is needed to recreate this folder so it matches the original folder.  Another point, the folder cannot be recovered as the Recycle Bin has already been emptied.  Any recommendations on how to recreate the C:\Users\Default User folder?  Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arkhaminmate11n
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40517993
If you have another station, you can copy the Default folder from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkhaminmate11n
ID: 40517997
Thanks.  Unfortunately, this does not work.  I've tried copying the C:\Users\Default User folder from another computer, but the folder will not copy.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40518004
What errors do you get when you copy the folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkhaminmate11n
ID: 40518006
No errors- but nothing copies.  Tried keyboard shortcuts and Copy/Paste from Edit Menu.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40518031
The C:\Users\Default User folder was accidentally deleted on a Windows 7 64-bit workstation.  This folder appears to be only used for legacy support (XP), and thus is not needed for normal Windows 7 functionality.
If you're talking about the C:\Users\Default folder and not C:\Users\Default User then it's actually not used for "legacy support". When you log in with a new user account or an account that hasn't logged into your workstation, Windows uses this folder to create the new user profile. Think of it as a template.

With that being said (I still assume we are referring to C;\Users\Default here and not C:\Users\Default User), when you copied over the Default folder from another machine you also need to change the permissions on the folder to grant the Everyone group full access to it.

Try copying over the folder while logged in with the local Administrator account.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518032
My mistake, arkhaminmate11n... "C:\Users\Default User" is a junction. On computer with missing folder:

1. Logon as administrator or open elevated CMD prompt.
2. mklink /J "C:\Users\Default User" "C:\Users\Default"

This assumes you have a "C:\Users\Default" folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkhaminmate11n
ID: 40518079
Thanks.  That recreated the folder.  Now, is there a way to easily recreate the permissions?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40518098
Are you asking NewVillageIT or myself arkhaminmate11n?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkhaminmate11n
ID: 40518101
NewVillageIT's solution of using mklink /J "C:\Users\Default User" "C:\Users\Default" successfully recreated the folder.  I did go through and manually recreate the permissions.  All seems good.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40519136
arkhaminmate11n,

If the solution works, I'd appreciate it if  you closed  the question accordingly. Thank you.
0