[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Converting doc to images/pdf

Posted on 2014-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
How do I do this?

I would like to convert a word doc to PDF but the content from the PDF should not be copy pastable. So, it should be images of the doc file that is stitched together to make the PDF.
0
Comment
Question by:smuralisankar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40518019
Using a PDF print driver that creates a bitmap/graphic/image will do what you want. One example is the PaperPort Image Printer, installed as part of the PaperPort installation. In order to create an image-only PDF, make sure the PaperPort Image Printer file type is set to PDF Image, *not* PDF Searchable Image. This is done in PaperPort via the Desktop menu, then Desktop Options on the ribbon, then the Item tab:

PDF Image
Beware: the default is PDF Searchable Image, meaning it will go through the OCR process and you will get text that is copy/pastable; so you must change it PDF Image, meaning it will create a pure bitmap/image/graphic — i.e., no text that is copy/pastable.

You may download a free 15-day trial to see if it works well for you:
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/by-product/paperport/paperport-trial-download/index.htm

That happens to be the Professional version, which you don't need, since the Standard version also installs the PaperPort Image Printer. But there is no trial of the Standard edition. So if and when you're happy with this solution, I recommend buying the Standard edition, which is much less expensive than the Pro edition — in fact, currently just $32 at Amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/Nuance-Communications-PaperPort-Standard-Download/dp/B00M7DCPEM/

I should point out that this approach won't stop people from running OCR on the image-only PDF, thereby creating copy/pastable text. PaperPort (and many other products) can do that, too.

Btw, if you want to convert just one Word file to an image-only PDF, I'll be happy to do it for you. But, of course, if this is going to be a repetitive task, you should buy the software.

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 40518040
If you have acrobat pro you can create a locked pdf document,  which will meet your requirements.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40518051
Tom raises a good point — that you can create a PDF document that doesn't allow copying, even though it does contain text, not just an image. But that still won't stop a screen capture to an image and then OCR, such as via PaperPort. That said, if you want to go this route, you don't need the (expensive!) Adobe Acrobat Pro. You can use the (free!) PDF-XChange Editor:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

Here's its Security Settings dialog:

PDF-XChange Editor Permissions
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40548006
Hi Arianna,
That's not what the asker wants. The technique that you described will create a PDF Normal file, that is, text in the Word document will become copy/pastable text in the PDF file. He wants the content not to be copy/pastable text, but rather to be raster images in the PDF. In order to achieve that, he needs to print to a PDF print driver that creates a raster image (bitmap/graphic), as I described in my earlier post (although Tom mentioned another approach to achieve the asker's requirements). Regards, Joe
0