Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zone Alarm

Posted on 2014-12-25
13
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and I have Microsoft Security Essentials and Anti Malware protecting my pc.  I am not sure whether these two will do the job or preventing any intrusions into my pc.  Therefore I am thinking of having zone alarm too.  i know the norm is only to have one software for the job, but I have an aweful feeling that someone has hacked into my pc, and I do not know how to find out if this is true or not.  perhaps the experts can advise.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518013
In general you should only have one Anti Virus application running at one time. So if running Microsoft Security Essentials full time and scanning with MBAM, say, weekly, then you do not need Zone Alarm as well. I suggest adding a third A/V is not a good idea.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40518028
Zone alarm is a firewall application. Win7 has a built-in firewall already. If you don't know how those work, keep windows' own as firewall solution.

If you are afraid of being infected, do an offline scan of your computer. Do you know how? For example"windows defender offline" is a freeware for that purpose.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518029
Zone Alarm makes a free Firewall only product http://www.zonealarm.com/ that you can use without conflict with your anti-virus.

What makes you think that someone has hacked your computer?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40518035
If you are afraid you've been hacked, you can try running RUBOTTED from trend micro. Just don't buy anything.

In terms of running more than one AV/AM solution,  as long as only 1 is running on - access scanning you should be okay.  It is a little overkill, but then I am like that on some machines.  I swear by Winpatrol Plus  (sometimes you can get it on sale - I bought it for 0.99).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40518043
Oh, I forget about Winpatrol.  I've been running it for years.  If another program tries to make changes to monitored files like your HOSTS file, it will pop up and ask if you want to allow it.  Also when a program installs something that will run the next time you boot, it will tell you and ask if you want to allow it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518048
Consider a top rated commercial antivirus application. These normally include firewall.

I use Symantec Corporate Endpoint Protection. I have a good deal of common sense and never have viruses - ever.

Look at a comparison site such as:

http://www.tomsguide.com/us/best-anti-virus-software,review-2222.html

There are more. But Symantec, Kaspersky, McAfee and Avast always tend to sift to the top. You want the paid commercial offerings from these vendors.

I find one excellent one much better than an collection of products.

Also, put your machines behind a good commercial router with built-in hardware firewall for added protection. I do this as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518094
John is correct, as usual.  Although we have the same version of SEP and I'm not completely satisfied.  SEP has been catching a lot more attempted incoming traffic (some are ones I used to allow to connect but don't allow anymore).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40519567
In response to Dave, I installed Zone Alarm which is free, and sure enough it blocked a Trojan that tried to transmit data, which I have not seen the other firewalls do (i.e. I did not see any pop ups to say a thing was blocked).  let me monitor and see how this new Zone Alarm performs.
Thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40519569
the suggestion works. thank u.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40520798
Be aware that you are not secure again just because zone alarm stopped one program that others did not stop from doing connections. You did not respond to questions about your case of "hacking", unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40521095
in response McKnife, and the others,  the reason of my suspicions is because when I was online, on a couple of occasions, I found my mouse to be moving to click on something else, when my hands were off the keyboard and the mouse, that is why I had to spring to action.  And also a friend who I was on email contact called to inform me that my pc was hacked, not sure how he found out this and he refused to reveal.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40521145
My optical mouse on both computers on this desk sometimes start wandering across the screen but it because of low level vibrations and optical noise on my desk, not because someone else is controlling them.  If I set the mouse down on just the right spot with both dark and light spots, it will sometimes start doing it instantly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40521155
Try using RUBOTTED,  http://free.antivirus.com/us/rubotted/index.html, from trend micro. The software is free and monitors outgoing connections (is anything being sent out?  - you'd be surprised how much). DO NOT buy the house call app when it asks if you want to fix the problem.
0