[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows explorer

Posted on 2014-12-25
9
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and when I was using the windows explorer, I clicked on a directory, and I am not sure what then after.  But the directory disappeared.  I checked the deleted folder, it was not there, and a search did not reveal anything.
Another time, the same thing appeared, but the directory appeared on top of the C:\windows icon.  Not sure what is going on.  please give me a clue of what may have happened.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40518045
Are you sure you didn't drag and drop it somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 40518047
jegajothy --
What happened?  I have no idea.  Is the Directory still missing?
Run a Search using Everything.
http://www.voidtools.com/
Search for both the directory itself and some words from a few files.

If no success run a System Restore before you made that problem click.

If still no luck see if you can find that directory using Recuva.
http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40518050
In addition to the above posts about finding the folders, give consideration to NOT using drag and drop. It is error prone and any botched mouse movement with your finger can lose a folder.

Use Copy and then Paste as two different operations. This is much safer for you and this is how I copy files. I also copy and paste first to check and then delete second (instead of move). Safety in operation is important as it protects my files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40518057
in response to jcimarron, the directory completely disappeared.  While in the 2nd case, the directory landed on the top of the listing in WExplorer of the C drive.  My access program was able to  load the file that was in that directory, and I quickly changed the name, and it then appeared again in the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 40518059
You can alway try restore if you have it enabled
Right click in the folder where it resided,> Properies
Previous Versions tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40518060
Thank u for the advice by John Hurst, I will follow this in the future.  just tried to save some extra key strokes which landed me in hot soup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40518062
thank u for all the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518068
@jegajothy  - You are very welcome and I was happy to assist.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40518629
jegajothy--
You are welcome.
0