Solved

"Open with" crashes before I can select an application to open certain files

Posted on 2014-12-25
39
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I am having trouble open certain files with the 'open with' command. e.g. I like to use Preview to read PDF files but occasionally need to use Acrobat to edit them. However, when I right-click and use the 'open with command' and then choose Other (application), the list of apps opens up but closes before I can select one.

This happens sporadically and usually with particular PDF files.

I've reset the SMC & PRAM and repaired disk permissions.

------------------------------------------------------------
MacBook Pro (Retina, 13 inch, Late 2013)
2.6 GHz Intel COre i5
8GB 1600 DDR 3
Intel Iris 1536 MB
OS X Yosemite 10.10.1
0
Comment
Question by:asetia
  • 20
  • 16
  • 2
  • +1
39 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Run Verify Disk in Disk Utility and see if it gives your drive a clean bill of health.

Also, look at the console logs immediately after Open With crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Verify Disk looks clean i.e. OK

I tried the 'open with' command and it crashed again. The following are the logs straight after the crash:

26/12/2014 02:56:02.255 Finder[211]: (
      0   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90bec64c __exceptionPreprocess + 172
      1   libobjc.A.dylib                     0x00007fff973c46de objc_exception_throw + 43
      2   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90bef6bd -[NSObject(NSObject) doesNotRecognizeSelector:] + 205
      3   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90b36a84 ___forwarding___ + 1028
      4   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90b365f8 _CF_forwarding_prep_0 + 120
      5   AppKit                              0x00007fff933aca44 -[NSCell attributedStringValue] + 46
      6   AppKit                              0x00007fff9341a8c5 -[NSCell _shouldUseStyledTextInView:] + 34
      7   AppKit                              0x00007fff93435a7f _NSDrawTextCell + 1193
      8   AppKit                              0x00007fff93544798 -[NSCell drawInteriorWithFrame:inView:] + 724
      9   AppKit                              0x00007fff93685127 -[NSBrowserCell drawInteriorWithFrame:inView:] + 889
      10  AppKit                              0x00007fff9381febe -[NSNavBrowserCell drawWithExpansionFrame:inView:] + 203
      11  AppKit                              0x00007fff93a14c06 -[NSView _drawExpansionToolTipInView:usingCell:] + 629
      12  AppKit                              0x00007fff93a14982 -[NSView view:customToolTip:drawInView:displayInfo:] + 262
      13  AppKit                              0x00007fff939dae84 -[NSToolTipManager drawToolTip:attributedString:inView:] + 166
      14  AppKit                              0x00007fff933f99b5 NSPerformWithScreenUpdatesDisabled + 65
      15  AppKit                              0x00007fff939db8e7 -[NSToolTipManager displayToolTip:] + 2445
      16  AppKit                              0x00007fff934b5f1c -[NSViewDynamicToolTipManager _displayToolTipIfNecessaryIgnoringTime:] + 881
      17  AppKit                              0x00007fff934b5a3d __56-[NSViewDynamicToolTipManager _continueMovementTracking]_block_invoke + 90
      18  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90b3fb44 __CFRUNLOOP_IS_CALLING_OUT_TO_A_TIMER_CALLBACK_FUNCTION__ + 20
      19  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90b3f7d3 __CFRunLoopDoTimer + 1059
      20  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90bb2d9d __CFRunLoopDoTimers + 301
      21  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90afc268 __CFRunLoopRun + 2024
      22  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff90afb838 CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 296
      23  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93eee43f RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 235
      24  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93eee1ba ReceiveNextEventCommon + 431
      25  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93eedffb _BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 71
      26  AppKit                              0x00007fff933016d1 _DPSNextEvent + 964
      27  AppKit                              0x00007fff93300e80 -[NSApplication nextEventMatchingMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue:] + 194
      28  AppKit                              0x00007fff93605bd7 -[NSApplication _realDoModalLoop:peek:] + 666
      29  AppKit                              0x00007fff93604186 -[NSApplication runModalForWindow:] + 119
      30  AppKit                              0x00007fff938b0fcd -[NSSavePanel runModal] + 282
      31  Finder                              0x000000010e95fd45 Finder + 3464517
      32  Finder                              0x000000010e855b84 Finder + 2374532
      33  Finder                              0x000000010e958053 Finder + 3432531
      34  Finder                              0x000000010e99949e Finder + 3699870
      35  libsystem_trace.dylib               0x00007fff94352cd7 _os_activity_initiate + 75
      36  AppKit                              0x00007fff934d0497 -[NSApplication sendAction:to:from:] + 410
      37  AppKit                              0x00007fff934ea5da -[NSMenuItem _corePerformAction] + 382
      38  AppKit                              0x00007fff934ea2f7 -[NSCarbonMenuImpl performActionWithHighlightingForItemAtIndex:] + 114
      39  libsystem_trace.dylib               0x00007fff94352cd7 _os_activity_initiate + 75
      40  AppKit                              0x00007fff93537b96 -[NSMenu performActionForItemAtIndex:] + 131
      41  AppKit                              0x00007fff93537b06 -[NSMenu _internalPerformActionForItemAtIndex:] + 35
      42  AppKit                              0x00007fff93537952 -[NSCarbonMenuImpl _carbonCommandProcessEvent:handlerCallRef:] + 107
      43  AppKit                              0x00007fff934dfeeb NSSLMMenuEventHandler + 724
      44  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93ec832c _ZL23DispatchEventToHandlersP14EventTargetRecP14OpaqueEventRefP14HandlerCallRec + 1260
      45  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93ec776e _ZL30SendEventToEventTargetInternalP14OpaqueEventRefP20OpaqueEventTargetRefP14HandlerCallRec + 386
      46  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93edc286 SendEventToEventTarget + 40
      47  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93f11795 _ZL18SendHICommandEventjPK9HICommandjjhPKvP20OpaqueEventTargetRefS5_PP14OpaqueEventRef + 428
      48  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93f44e8d SendMenuCommandWithContextAndModifiers + 59
      49  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93f44e34 SendMenuItemSelectedEvent + 188
      50  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff93f44d06 _ZL19FinishMenuSelectionP13SelectionDataP10MenuResultS2_ + 96
      51  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff94074bc1 _ZL19PopUpMenuSelectCoreP8MenuData5PointdS1_tjPK4RecttjS4_S4_PK14__CFDictionaryPK10__CFStringPP13OpaqueMenuRefPt + 1877
      52  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff94073d44 _ZL26_HandlePopUpMenuSelection8P13OpaqueMenuRefP14OpaqueEventRefj5PointtjPK4RecttS6_S6_PK14__CFDictionaryPK10__CFStringPS0_Pt + 633
      53  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff94073edb _HandlePopUpMenuSelectionWithDictionary + 287
      54  AppKit                              0x00007fff935367ec _NSSLMPopUpCarbonMenu3 + 5567
      55  AppKit                              0x00007fff9369873a -[NSCarbonMenuImpl _popUpContextMenu:withEvent:forView:withFont:] + 182
      56  AppKit                              0x00007fff93813c26 -[NSMenu _popUpContextMenu:withEvent:forView:withFont:] + 197
      57  AppKit                              0x00007fff93a157dc -[NSView rightMouseDown:] + 127
      58  AppKit                              0x00007fff936f4f72 -[NSControl _rightMouseUpOrDown:] + 515
      59  AppKit                              0x00007fff93a2a366 -[NSWindow _reallySendEvent:] + 5682
      60  AppKit                              0x00007fff934b650c -[NSWindow sendEvent:] + 368
      61  AppKit                              0x00007fff93468096 -[NSApplication sendEvent:] + 2238
      62  Finder                              0x000000010e631b64 Finder + 129892
      63  AppKit                              0x00007fff932f4e98 -[NSApplication run] + 711
      64  AppKit                              0x00007fff932e02d4 NSApplicationMain + 1832
      65  Finder                              0x000000010e617960 Finder + 22880
      66  libdyld.dylib                       0x00007fff94e275c9 start + 1
)


Thereafter, the following log:

26/12/2014 02:56:05.251 Finder[211]: -[NSProcessInfo enableSuddenTermination] has been invoked more times than necessary to balance invocations of -[NSProcessInfo disableSuddenTermination]. Ignoring.

And then a message that has many log entries. I don't understand this as I thought this software was removed:

26/12/2014 02:56:09.208 com.apple.xpc.launchd[1]: (com.iskysoft.TunesOverWatchDemo[715]) Service could not initialize: 14B25: xpcproxy + 14045 [1344][1016C726-9ACF-3A24-9C51-A279F5C6B167]: 0xd

There are also a number of log entries for Viber, which isn't launched:


26/12/2014 02:59:19.644 com.apple.xpc.launchd[1]: (com.viber.osx[766]) Could not resolve CFBundleIdentifier specified by service: -10814: com.viber.osx
26/12/2014 02:59:19.645 com.apple.xpc.launchd[1]: (com.viber.osx) Service only ran for 0 seconds. Pushing respawn out by 10 seconds.


I don't understand the TunesOverWatchDemo and Viber logs as I presume these shouldn't be there.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
I can't tell anything from the logs. Does this happen with anything other than PDFs?

Also, can you post a little bit earlier in the log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
I removed the Viber error and managed to get rid of the TunesOverDemo problem by removing it in LaunchAgent.

Yes, the problem persists with other files other than just PDFs.

I'm also getting a lot of the following logs:

26/12/2014 03:55:37.406 Finder[215]: -[NSProcessInfo enableSuddenTermination] has been invoked more times than necessary to balance invocations of -[NSProcessInfo disableSuddenTermination]. Ignoring.


I just tried an Excel file and got the following logs when it crashed.

26/12/2014 03:57:26.118 Finder[215]: -[NSVisualEffectView selectedCell]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x7fb092fddec0

26/12/2014 03:57:26.125 Finder[215]: An uncaught exception was raised

26/12/2014 03:57:26.125 Finder[215]: -[NSVisualEffectView selectedCell]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x7fb092fddec0

26/12/2014 03:57:26.128 Finder[215]: (
      0   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8dbb964c __exceptionPreprocess + 172
      1   libobjc.A.dylib                     0x00007fff943916de objc_exception_throw + 43
      2   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8dbbc6bd -[NSObject(NSObject) doesNotRecognizeSelector:] + 205
      3   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db03a84 ___forwarding___ + 1028
      4   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db035f8 _CF_forwarding_prep_0 + 120
      5   AppKit                              0x00007fff90379a44 -[NSCell attributedStringValue] + 46
      6   AppKit                              0x00007fff903e78c5 -[NSCell _shouldUseStyledTextInView:] + 34
      7   AppKit                              0x00007fff90402a7f _NSDrawTextCell + 1193
      8   AppKit                              0x00007fff90511798 -[NSCell drawInteriorWithFrame:inView:] + 724
      9   AppKit                              0x00007fff90652127 -[NSBrowserCell drawInteriorWithFrame:inView:] + 889
      10  AppKit                              0x00007fff907ecebe -[NSNavBrowserCell drawWithExpansionFrame:inView:] + 203
      11  AppKit                              0x00007fff909e1c06 -[NSView _drawExpansionToolTipInView:usingCell:] + 629
      12  AppKit                              0x00007fff909e1982 -[NSView view:customToolTip:drawInView:displayInfo:] + 262
      13  AppKit                              0x00007fff909a7e84 -[NSToolTipManager drawToolTip:attributedString:inView:] + 166
      14  AppKit                              0x00007fff903c69b5 NSPerformWithScreenUpdatesDisabled + 65
      15  AppKit                              0x00007fff909a88e7 -[NSToolTipManager displayToolTip:] + 2445
      16  AppKit                              0x00007fff90482f1c -[NSViewDynamicToolTipManager _displayToolTipIfNecessaryIgnoringTime:] + 881
      17  AppKit                              0x00007fff90482a3d __56-[NSViewDynamicToolTipManager _continueMovementTracking]_block_invoke + 90
      18  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db0cb44 __CFRUNLOOP_IS_CALLING_OUT_TO_A_TIMER_CALLBACK_FUNCTION__ + 20
      19  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db0c7d3 __CFRunLoopDoTimer + 1059
      20  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db7fd9d __CFRunLoopDoTimers + 301
      21  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8dac9268 __CFRunLoopRun + 2024
      22  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8dac8838 CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 296
      23  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ebb43f RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 235
      24  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ebb1ba ReceiveNextEventCommon + 431
      25  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ebaffb _BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 71
      26  AppKit                              0x00007fff902ce6d1 _DPSNextEvent + 964
      27  AppKit                              0x00007fff902cde80 -[NSApplication nextEventMatchingMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue:] + 194
      28  AppKit                              0x00007fff905d2bd7 -[NSApplication _realDoModalLoop:peek:] + 666
      29  AppKit                              0x00007fff905d1186 -[NSApplication runModalForWindow:] + 119
      30  AppKit                              0x00007fff9087dfcd -[NSSavePanel runModal] + 282
      31  Finder                              0x000000010401fd45 Finder + 3464517
      32  Finder                              0x0000000103f15b84 Finder + 2374532
      33  Finder                              0x0000000104018053 Finder + 3432531
      34  Finder                              0x000000010405949e Finder + 3699870
      35  libsystem_trace.dylib               0x00007fff9131fcd7 _os_activity_initiate + 75
      36  AppKit                              0x00007fff9049d497 -[NSApplication sendAction:to:from:] + 410
      37  AppKit                              0x00007fff904b75da -[NSMenuItem _corePerformAction] + 382
      38  AppKit                              0x00007fff904b72f7 -[NSCarbonMenuImpl performActionWithHighlightingForItemAtIndex:] + 114
      39  libsystem_trace.dylib               0x00007fff9131fcd7 _os_activity_initiate + 75
      40  AppKit                              0x00007fff90504b96 -[NSMenu performActionForItemAtIndex:] + 131
      41  AppKit                              0x00007fff90504b06 -[NSMenu _internalPerformActionForItemAtIndex:] + 35
      42  AppKit                              0x00007fff90504952 -[NSCarbonMenuImpl _carbonCommandProcessEvent:handlerCallRef:] + 107
      43  AppKit                              0x00007fff904aceeb NSSLMMenuEventHandler + 724
      44  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90e9532c _ZL23DispatchEventToHandlersP14EventTargetRecP14OpaqueEventRefP14HandlerCallRec + 1260
      45  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90e9476e _ZL30SendEventToEventTargetInternalP14OpaqueEventRefP20OpaqueEventTargetRefP14HandlerCallRec + 386
      46  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ea9286 SendEventToEventTarget + 40
      47  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ede795 _ZL18SendHICommandEventjPK9HICommandjjhPKvP20OpaqueEventTargetRefS5_PP14OpaqueEventRef + 428
      48  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90f11e8d SendMenuCommandWithContextAndModifiers + 59
      49  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90f11e34 SendMenuItemSelectedEvent + 188
      50  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90f11d06 _ZL19FinishMenuSelectionP13SelectionDataP10MenuResultS2_ + 96
      51  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff91041bc1 _ZL19PopUpMenuSelectCoreP8MenuData5PointdS1_tjPK4RecttjS4_S4_PK14__CFDictionaryPK10__CFStringPP13OpaqueMenuRefPt + 1877
      52  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff91040d44 _ZL26_HandlePopUpMenuSelection8P13OpaqueMenuRefP14OpaqueEventRefj5PointtjPK4RecttS6_S6_PK14__CFDictionaryPK10__CFStringPS0_Pt + 633
      53  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff91040edb _HandlePopUpMenuSelectionWithDictionary + 287
      54  AppKit                              0x00007fff905037ec _NSSLMPopUpCarbonMenu3 + 5567
      55  AppKit                              0x00007fff9066573a -[NSCarbonMenuImpl _popUpContextMenu:withEvent:forView:withFont:] + 182
      56  AppKit                              0x00007fff907e0c26 -[NSMenu _popUpContextMenu:withEvent:forView:withFont:] + 197
      57  AppKit                              0x00007fff909e27dc -[NSView rightMouseDown:] + 127
      58  AppKit                              0x00007fff906c1f72 -[NSControl _rightMouseUpOrDown:] + 515
      59  AppKit                              0x00007fff909f7366 -[NSWindow _reallySendEvent:] + 5682
      60  AppKit                              0x00007fff9048350c -[NSWindow sendEvent:] + 368
      61  AppKit                              0x00007fff90435096 -[NSApplication sendEvent:] + 2238
      62  Finder                              0x0000000103cf1b64 Finder + 129892
      63  AppKit                              0x00007fff902c1e98 -[NSApplication run] + 711
      64  AppKit                              0x00007fff902ad2d4 NSApplicationMain + 1832
      65  Finder                              0x0000000103cd7960 Finder + 22880
      66  libdyld.dylib                       0x00007fff91df45c9 start + 1
)

I have dozens of identical logs just before and after:

26/12/2014 03:57:50.627 Finder[215]: -[NSProcessInfo enableSuddenTermination] has been invoked more times than necessary to balance invocations of -[NSProcessInfo disableSuddenTermination]. Ignoring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Relaunched Finder and seems to get rid of the log:

Finder[215]: -[NSProcessInfo enableSuddenTermination] has been invoked more times than necessary to balance invocations of -[NSProcessInfo disableSuddenTermination]. Ignoring.


Then tried 'open with' again and got the following logs after it crashed:

26/12/2014 04:03:57.639 Finder[524]: -[NSVisualEffectView selectedCell]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x7fa9d9e68e30

26/12/2014 04:03:57.646 Finder[524]: An uncaught exception was raised

26/12/2014 04:03:57.646 Finder[524]: -[NSVisualEffectView selectedCell]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x7fa9d9e68e30

26/12/2014 04:03:57.650 Finder[524]: (
      0   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8dbb964c __exceptionPreprocess + 172
      1   libobjc.A.dylib                     0x00007fff943916de objc_exception_throw + 43
      2   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8dbbc6bd -[NSObject(NSObject) doesNotRecognizeSelector:] + 205
      3   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db03a84 ___forwarding___ + 1028
      4   CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db035f8 _CF_forwarding_prep_0 + 120
      5   AppKit                              0x00007fff90379a44 -[NSCell attributedStringValue] + 46
      6   AppKit                              0x00007fff903e78c5 -[NSCell _shouldUseStyledTextInView:] + 34
      7   AppKit                              0x00007fff90402a7f _NSDrawTextCell + 1193
      8   AppKit                              0x00007fff90511798 -[NSCell drawInteriorWithFrame:inView:] + 724
      9   AppKit                              0x00007fff90652127 -[NSBrowserCell drawInteriorWithFrame:inView:] + 889
      10  AppKit                              0x00007fff907ecebe -[NSNavBrowserCell drawWithExpansionFrame:inView:] + 203
      11  AppKit                              0x00007fff909e1c06 -[NSView _drawExpansionToolTipInView:usingCell:] + 629
      12  AppKit                              0x00007fff909e1982 -[NSView view:customToolTip:drawInView:displayInfo:] + 262
      13  AppKit                              0x00007fff909a7e84 -[NSToolTipManager drawToolTip:attributedString:inView:] + 166
      14  AppKit                              0x00007fff903c69b5 NSPerformWithScreenUpdatesDisabled + 65
      15  AppKit                              0x00007fff909a88e7 -[NSToolTipManager displayToolTip:] + 2445
      16  AppKit                              0x00007fff90482f1c -[NSViewDynamicToolTipManager _displayToolTipIfNecessaryIgnoringTime:] + 881
      17  AppKit                              0x00007fff90482a3d __56-[NSViewDynamicToolTipManager _continueMovementTracking]_block_invoke + 90
      18  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db0cb44 __CFRUNLOOP_IS_CALLING_OUT_TO_A_TIMER_CALLBACK_FUNCTION__ + 20
      19  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db0c7d3 __CFRunLoopDoTimer + 1059
      20  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8db7fd9d __CFRunLoopDoTimers + 301
      21  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8dac9268 __CFRunLoopRun + 2024
      22  CoreFoundation                      0x00007fff8dac8838 CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 296
      23  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ebb43f RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 235
      24  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ebb1ba ReceiveNextEventCommon + 431
      25  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ebaffb _BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 71
      26  AppKit                              0x00007fff902ce6d1 _DPSNextEvent + 964
      27  AppKit                              0x00007fff902cde80 -[NSApplication nextEventMatchingMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue:] + 194
      28  AppKit                              0x00007fff905d2bd7 -[NSApplication _realDoModalLoop:peek:] + 666
      29  AppKit                              0x00007fff905d1186 -[NSApplication runModalForWindow:] + 119
      30  AppKit                              0x00007fff9087dfcd -[NSSavePanel runModal] + 282
      31  Finder                              0x000000010ba5ed45 Finder + 3464517
      32  Finder                              0x000000010b954b84 Finder + 2374532
      33  Finder                              0x000000010ba57053 Finder + 3432531
      34  Finder                              0x000000010ba9849e Finder + 3699870
      35  libsystem_trace.dylib               0x00007fff9131fcd7 _os_activity_initiate + 75
      36  AppKit                              0x00007fff9049d497 -[NSApplication sendAction:to:from:] + 410
      37  AppKit                              0x00007fff904b75da -[NSMenuItem _corePerformAction] + 382
      38  AppKit                              0x00007fff904b72f7 -[NSCarbonMenuImpl performActionWithHighlightingForItemAtIndex:] + 114
      39  libsystem_trace.dylib               0x00007fff9131fcd7 _os_activity_initiate + 75
      40  AppKit                              0x00007fff90504b96 -[NSMenu performActionForItemAtIndex:] + 131
      41  AppKit                              0x00007fff90504b06 -[NSMenu _internalPerformActionForItemAtIndex:] + 35
      42  AppKit                              0x00007fff90504952 -[NSCarbonMenuImpl _carbonCommandProcessEvent:handlerCallRef:] + 107
      43  AppKit                              0x00007fff904aceeb NSSLMMenuEventHandler + 724
      44  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90e9532c _ZL23DispatchEventToHandlersP14EventTargetRecP14OpaqueEventRefP14HandlerCallRec + 1260
      45  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90e9476e _ZL30SendEventToEventTargetInternalP14OpaqueEventRefP20OpaqueEventTargetRefP14HandlerCallRec + 386
      46  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ea9286 SendEventToEventTarget + 40
      47  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90ede795 _ZL18SendHICommandEventjPK9HICommandjjhPKvP20OpaqueEventTargetRefS5_PP14OpaqueEventRef + 428
      48  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90f11e8d SendMenuCommandWithContextAndModifiers + 59
      49  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90f11e34 SendMenuItemSelectedEvent + 188
      50  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff90f11d06 _ZL19FinishMenuSelectionP13SelectionDataP10MenuResultS2_ + 96
      51  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff91041bc1 _ZL19PopUpMenuSelectCoreP8MenuData5PointdS1_tjPK4RecttjS4_S4_PK14__CFDictionaryPK10__CFStringPP13OpaqueMenuRefPt + 1877
      52  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff91040d44 _ZL26_HandlePopUpMenuSelection8P13OpaqueMenuRefP14OpaqueEventRefj5PointtjPK4RecttS6_S6_PK14__CFDictionaryPK10__CFStringPS0_Pt + 633
      53  HIToolbox                           0x00007fff91040edb _HandlePopUpMenuSelectionWithDictionary + 287
      54  AppKit                              0x00007fff905037ec _NSSLMPopUpCarbonMenu3 + 5567
      55  AppKit                              0x00007fff9066573a -[NSCarbonMenuImpl _popUpContextMenu:withEvent:forView:withFont:] + 182
      56  AppKit                              0x00007fff907e0c26 -[NSMenu _popUpContextMenu:withEvent:forView:withFont:] + 197
      57  AppKit                              0x00007fff909e27dc -[NSView rightMouseDown:] + 127
      58  AppKit                              0x00007fff906c1f72 -[NSControl _rightMouseUpOrDown:] + 515
      59  AppKit                              0x00007fff909f7366 -[NSWindow _reallySendEvent:] + 5682
      60  AppKit                              0x00007fff9048350c -[NSWindow sendEvent:] + 368
      61  AppKit                              0x00007fff90435096 -[NSApplication sendEvent:] + 2238
      62  Finder                              0x000000010b730b64 Finder + 129892
      63  AppKit                              0x00007fff902c1e98 -[NSApplication run] + 711
      64  AppKit                              0x00007fff902ad2d4 NSApplicationMain + 1832
      65  Finder                              0x000000010b716960 Finder + 22880
      66  libdyld.dylib                       0x00007fff91df45c9 start + 1
)

26/12/2014 04:04:04.978 Finder[524]: -[NSProcessInfo enableSuddenTermination] has been invoked more times than necessary to balance invocations of -[NSProcessInfo disableSuddenTermination]. Ignoring.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
Comment Utility
Looks like a glitch in the OS to me. I would do an in-place reinstall of OS X. Very easy, won't change your files or installed software. I recommend updating your backup just in case, and it will take a few hours, but it is completely automated once you start it (I start it before I go to bed, and a fresh OS X with all my files and programs is waiting for me in the morning).
Follow these easy steps:
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18872
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
I will try this overnight and update tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Does the problem occur if you do a safe start by holding down the shift key when booting? If it does, then the problem is caused by a startup item of some sort.

Do you have any third party Finder enhancements, like Default Folder X, for instance?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You could also try creating a new user and see if the problem persists when logged in as the new users.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Here is the GoDaddy KB for using their mail on an iPad. I would strongly advise you use IMAP, not POP3.

https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/6107/using-an-ipad-with-your-email?countrysite=ca
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Dear strung,

Same problem under Safe Reboot

Interesting, problem did not occur after creating and trying it as a New User.

Do you think this means it's not an OS issue?

I'm a little confused with your last post re using IMAP and not POP3. Where did you infer this as a problem for me? I have set up all my emails as IMAP and not POP3 (unless there's something lingering from a prior setup).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Sorry. Had the wrong window open when I posted about IMAP. Belongs in another thread. Please ignore.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
The fact that the problem does not occur with a new user indicates a problem with a file in your old user account. Maybe one of the Finder plist files is corrupt.

Try going to the Library folder in your user home folder, delete the following files and restart:

com.apple.finder.plist
com.apple.sidebarlists.plist
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Thx.

I have noticed another potential issue. I had filled up my disk. Machine is 512GB Flash Storage.

I've disabled and re-enabled Time Machine local backups but not sure if the storage is being released properly (Used: sudo tmutil disable local & sudo tmutil enable local commands in Terminal)

Finder: Get info shows 103.44GB Free space
Disk Utility shows:
Logical Volume Macintosh HD shows available storage of 18.9GB
Logical Partition Macintosh HD shows available storage of 103.41GB
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Seems that the storage has been released as you are now showing  103.41 GB free. Did that solve your problem? It is surprising your computer would run at all with a full disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
No, it hasn't solved the problem.

Is it really released as Logical Volume Macintosh HD shows available storage of 18.9GB (the parent of the Logical Partition Macintosh HD in Disk Utility hierarchy)

In  ~user\Library or ~user\Library\Application Support I can't find the 2 files:
- com.apple.finder.plist
- com.apple.sidebarlists.plist
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Sorry, try ~user/library/preferences folder
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Logical Volume Macintosh HD shows how much of the drive is not used by the Logical Partition. I am surprised it is 18.GB. Are you sure it is not 18 MB?.

If it really is 18 GB, then it sounds like your partition does not use all the available space on your drive and you have some unallocated space.

You do have 103.41 GB available inside your partition, and that is good.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
For instance, I have a terabyte drive and it shows 15.7 MB free on the logical volume and 145 GB free on the partition.

You can avoid the confusion by right clicking on Macintosh HD in the sidebar for the finder and choosing "rename", then rename it to something like "Asetia HD". (This will also help avoiding confusion if you do any file sharing with other Macs.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Sorry my mistake, you are correct it is 18.9MB.

I deleted:
- com.apple.finder.plist
- com.apple.sidebarlists.plist

Having rebooted, I'm still having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I have to go out for awhile. Will check back in later and see if I can come up with any bright ideas.

In the meantime, you might have a read through this thread to see if it helps:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5568881?tstart=0

Downloading and running EtreCheck:  http://www.etresoft.com/software might provide some clues as to what is going on. You could copy and paste the result here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Here are the results:

Problem description:
‘open with’ command often crashes when right-clicking to open a file with another application

EtreCheck version: 2.1.5 (108)
Report generated 26 December 2014 14:49:55 GMT

Click the [Support] links for help with non-Apple products.
Click the [Details] links for more information about that line.
Click the [Adware] links for help removing adware.

Hardware Information: ℹ️
      MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Late 2013) (Verified)
      MacBook Pro - model: MacBookPro11,1
      1 2.6 GHz Intel Core i5 CPU: 2-core
      8 GB RAM Not upgradeable
            BANK 0/DIMM0
                  4 GB DDR3 1600 MHz ok
            BANK 1/DIMM0
                  4 GB DDR3 1600 MHz ok
      Bluetooth: Good - Handoff/Airdrop2 supported
      Wireless:  en0: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Video Information: ℹ️
      Intel Iris
            Color LCD spdisplays_2560x1600Retina

System Software: ℹ️
      OS X 10.10.1 (14B25) - Uptime: 0:34:26

Disk Information: ℹ️
      APPLE SSD SM0512F disk0 : (500.28 GB)
            EFI (disk0s1) <not mounted> : 210 MB
            Recovery HD (disk0s3) <not mounted>  [Recovery]: 650 MB
            MacHD (disk1) / : 499.05 GB (103.10 GB free)
                  Core Storage: disk0s2 499.42 GB Online

USB Information: ℹ️
      Apple Internal Memory Card Reader
      Apple Inc. Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
      Apple Inc. BRCM20702 Hub
            Apple Inc. Bluetooth USB Host Controller

Thunderbolt Information: ℹ️
      Apple Inc. thunderbolt_bus

Configuration files: ℹ️
      /etc/hosts - Count: 2

Gatekeeper: ℹ️
      Mac App Store and identified developers

Kernel Extensions: ℹ️
            /Applications/Karabiner.app
      [not loaded]      org.pqrs.driver.Karabiner (10.0.0 - SDK 10.9) [Support]

            /Applications/VMware Fusion.app
      [not loaded]      com.vmware.kext.vmci (90.5.7) [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.vmware.kext.vmioplug.12.1.17 (12.1.17) [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.vmware.kext.vmnet (0188.79.83) [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.vmware.kext.vmx86 (0188.79.83) [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.vmware.kext.vsockets (90.5.7) [Support]

            /Library/Extensions
      [loaded]      com.Perfect.Driver.SystemAudioRecorder (1.0.0 - SDK 10.9) [Support]
      [loaded]      com.avatron.AVExFramebuffer (1.7 - SDK 10.9) [Support]
      [loaded]      com.avatron.AVExVideo (1.7 - SDK 10.9) [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.displaylink.dlusbncm (1.11.0 - SDK 10.9) [Support]
      [loaded]      com.displaylink.driver.DisplayLinkDriver (2.2 - SDK 10.9) [Support]
      [loaded]      com.globaldelight.driver.Boom2Device (1.1 - SDK 10.10) [Support]

            /System/Library/Extensions
      [not loaded]      com.aliph.driver.jstub (1.1.2 - SDK 10.7) [Support]
      [loaded]      com.plantronics.driver.PlantronicsDriverShield (4.3 - SDK 10.8) [Support]

Problem System Launch Agents: ℹ️
      [running]      com.paragon.NTFS.notify.plist [Support]

Launch Agents: ℹ️
      [not loaded]      com.adobe.AAM.Updater-1.0.plist [Support]
      [running]      com.brother.LOGINserver.plist [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.displaylink.useragent-prelogin.plist [Support]
      [running]      com.displaylink.useragent.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      com.google.keystone.agent.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      com.oracle.java.Java-Updater.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      com.paragon.updater.plist [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.teamviewer.teamviewer.plist [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.teamviewer.teamviewer_desktop.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      org.macosforge.xquartz.startx.plist [Support]

Launch Daemons: ℹ️
      [loaded]      com.adobe.fpsaud.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      com.barebones.authd.plist [Support]
      [running]      com.displaylink.displaylinkmanager.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      com.google.keystone.daemon.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      com.microsoft.office.licensing.helper.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      com.oracle.java.Helper-Tool.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      com.oracle.java.JavaUpdateHelper.plist [Support]
      [not loaded]      com.teamviewer.teamviewer_service.plist [Support]
      [loaded]      org.macosforge.xquartz.privileged_startx.plist [Support]
      [invalid?]      org.wireshark.ChmodBPF.plist [Support]

User Launch Agents: ℹ️
      [loaded]      com.adobe.ARM.[...].plist [Support]
      [invalid?]      com.citrixonline.GoToMeeting.G2MUpdate.plist [Support]
      [running]      com.spotify.webhelper.plist [Support]

User Login Items: ℹ️
      iTunesHelper      Application (/Applications/iTunes.app/Contents/MacOS/iTunesHelper.app)
      Boom      UNKNOWN (missing value)
      BoxSyncHelper      UNKNOWN (missing value)
      Dropbox      Application (/Applications/Dropbox.app)
      SizeUp      Application (/Applications/SizeUp.app)
      Air Video Server HD      Application (/Applications/Air Video Server HD.app)
      RemotelessHelper      Application (/Applications/RemotelessHelper.app)
      Box Sync      Application (/Applications/Box Sync.app)
      Google Drive      Application (/Applications/Google Drive.app)
      WDDriveUtilityHelper      Application (/Applications/WD Drive Utilities.app/Contents/WDDriveUtilityHelper.app)
      ScanSnap Manager      Application (/Applications/ScanSnap/ScanSnap Manager.app)
      Plex Media Server      Application (/Applications/Plex Media Server.app)

Internet Plug-ins: ℹ️
      o1dbrowserplugin: Version: 5.38.6.0 - SDK 10.8 [Support]
      Default Browser: Version: 600 - SDK 10.10
      SlingPlayer: Version: Unknown - SDK 10.8 [Support]
      AdobeAAMDetect: Version: AdobeAAMDetect 1.0.0.0 - SDK 10.6 [Support]
      FlashPlayer-10.6: Version: 16.0.0.235 - SDK 10.6 [Support]
      AdobePDFViewerNPAPI: Version: 11.0.07 - SDK 10.6 [Support]
      Silverlight: Version: 5.1.30514.0 - SDK 10.6 [Support]
      Flash Player: Version: 16.0.0.235 - SDK 10.6 [Support]
      QuickTime Plugin: Version: 7.7.3
      googletalkbrowserplugin: Version: 5.38.6.0 - SDK 10.8 [Support]
      SharePointBrowserPlugin: Version: 14.4.6 - SDK 10.6 [Support]
      AdobePDFViewer: Version: 11.0.07 - SDK 10.6 [Support]
      JavaAppletPlugin: Version: Java 7 Update 71 Check version

User internet Plug-ins: ℹ️
      CitrixOnlineWebDeploymentPlugin: Version: 1.0.105 [Support]
      WebEx64: Version: 1.0 - SDK 10.6 [Support]

Safari Extensions: ℹ️
      iMedia Converter Deluxe   [Installed]
      iTube Studio [Installed]

3rd Party Preference Panes: ℹ️
      Flash Player  [Support]
      Java  [Support]
      Paragon NTFS for Mac ® OS X  [Support]
      SANE  [Support]

Time Machine: ℹ️
      Skip System Files: NO
      Mobile backups: OFF
      Auto backup: NO - Auto backup turned off
      Volumes being backed up:
            MacHD: Disk size: 499.05 GB Disk used: 395.95 GB
      Destinations:
            Red OSX 900GB [Local]
            Total size: 900.17 GB
            Total number of backups: 3
            Oldest backup: 2014-11-10 15:46:36 +0000
            Last backup: 2014-12-22 00:18:46 +0000
            Size of backup disk: Too small
                  Backup size 900.17 GB < (Disk used 395.95 GB X 3)
            BP OSX [Local]
            Total size: 800.13 GB
            Total number of backups: 18
            Oldest backup: 2014-04-01 00:55:48 +0000
            Last backup: 2014-10-16 07:55:59 +0000
            Size of backup disk: Too small
                  Backup size 800.13 GB < (Disk used 395.95 GB X 3)
            Black OSX 900GB [Local]
            Total size: 900.17 GB
            Total number of backups: 3
            Oldest backup: 2014-11-08 22:14:24 +0000
            Last backup: 2014-12-21 23:13:26 +0000
            Size of backup disk: Too small
                  Backup size 900.17 GB < (Disk used 395.95 GB X 3)
            WD800GB OSX [Local]
            Total size: 799.50 GB
            Total number of backups: 11
            Oldest backup: 2014-04-06 04:50:45 +0000
            Last backup: 2014-11-17 05:35:04 +0000
            Size of backup disk: Too small
                  Backup size 799.50 GB < (Disk used 395.95 GB X 3)

Top Processes by CPU: ℹ️
           8%      WindowServer
           3%      launchd
           1%      Box Sync Monitor
           1%      loginwindow
           1%      Box Sync

Top Processes by Memory: ℹ️
      301 MB      Finder
      223 MB      Messages
      189 MB      CalendarAgent
      172 MB      soagent
      172 MB      callservicesd

Virtual Memory Information: ℹ️
      1.54 GB      Free RAM
      4.26 GB      Active RAM
      1.51 GB      Inactive RAM
      1.28 GB      Wired RAM
      1.80 GB      Page-ins
      254 KB      Page-outs

Diagnostics Information: ℹ️
      Dec 26, 2014, 02:16:40 PM      /Users/[redacted]/Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/SSCheckScanMessage_2014-12-26-141640_[redacted].crash
      Dec 26, 2014, 02:16:03 PM      Self test - passed
      Dec 26, 2014, 12:38:32 PM      /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Disk Utility_2014-12-26-123832_[redacted].hang
      Dec 26, 2014, 12:36:45 PM      /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Disk Utility_2014-12-26-123645_[redacted].hang
      Dec 26, 2014, 03:52:00 AM      /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Plex Media Server_2014-12-26-035200_[redacted].cpu_resource.diag [Details]
      Dec 26, 2014, 03:40:35 AM      /Users/[redacted]/Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Google Chrome_2014-12-26-034035_[redacted].crash
      Dec 26, 2014, 03:33:05 AM      /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Plex Media Server_2014-12-26-033305_[redacted].cpu_resource.diag [Details]
      Dec 26, 2014, 02:56:29 AM      /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Plex Media Server_2014-12-26-025629_[redacted].cpu_resource.diag [Details]
      Dec 25, 2014, 02:02:05 AM      /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Plex Media Server_2014-12-25-020205_[redacted].cpu_resource.diag [Details]
      Dec 16, 2014, 06:40:33 PM      /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Kernel_2014-12-16-184033_[redacted].panic [Details]
      Dec 16, 2014, 12:25:04 PM      /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Kernel_2014-12-16-122504_[redacted].panic [Details]
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
This line looks interesting:

Problem System Launch Agents: ℹ️
      [running]      com.paragon.NTFS.notify.plist [Support]

You might click on the help icon to see what it generates, or delete that plist and restart..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Also, since the issue does not occur when you are logged in as another user, have a look at the items under:

User Launch Agents:

and

User Login Items
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
You might check to make sure your version of Paragon is compatible with Yosemite:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/ntfs-mac/

Supposedly you need Paragon 12 for Yosemite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Thanks. I have 12.1.62 (I actually bought it after upgrading to Yosemite).

I haven't had a chance to try the other suggestions yet but I will post my results after I get a chance to.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
You could also try deleting the com.paragon.NTFS.notify.plist file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
To no avail, I've tried deleting the paragon files in Library\Preferences:
- com.paragon-software.filesystems.ntfs.plist
- com.paragon-software.filesystems.ntfs.prefpanel.plist

However, I can't locate the file:
- com.paragon.NTFS.notify.plist file

Any ideas where it could be located? I can't find it in:
Library\Preferences; or
Library\LaunchAgents
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
try
~/library/preferences
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
or

/System/Library/LaunchAgents/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Should be in

 /System/Library/LaunchAgents/
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Thank you.

Tried it but didn't work
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If it is not Paragon, then the next most likely culprits are one of these:

User Launch Agents: ℹ️
      [loaded]      com.adobe.ARM.[...].plist [Support]
      [invalid?]      com.citrixonline.GoToMeeting.G2MUpdate.plist [Support]
      [running]      com.spotify.webhelper.plist [Support]

User Login Items: ℹ️
      iTunesHelper      Application (/Applications/iTunes.app/Contents/MacOS/iTunesHelper.app)
      Boom      UNKNOWN (missing value)
      BoxSyncHelper      UNKNOWN (missing value)
      Dropbox      Application (/Applications/Dropbox.app)
      SizeUp      Application (/Applications/SizeUp.app)
      Air Video Server HD      Application (/Applications/Air Video Server HD.app)
      RemotelessHelper      Application (/Applications/RemotelessHelper.app)
      Box Sync      Application (/Applications/Box Sync.app)
      Google Drive      Application (/Applications/Google Drive.app)
      WDDriveUtilityHelper      Application (/Applications/WD Drive Utilities.app/Contents/WDDriveUtilityHelper.app)
      ScanSnap Manager      Application (/Applications/ScanSnap/ScanSnap Manager.app)
      Plex Media Server      Application (/Applications/Plex Media Server.app)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Since you mentioned that it worked when you created a new account.  The problem is in your account.  Don't mess with the system settings is /System/Library/.  Everything is in your account's ~/Library/ Folder.


Create a 2nd account.  Make it an admin.  
Start Terminal.app

sudo mv /Users/ORIGINAL_USER/Library /Users/ORIGINAL_USER/Library2

Switch users to your original user.  See if your account works.

Log out, then Log in to your 2nd account and move one set of Library folders back, then switch users again.

sudo mv /Users/ORIGINAL_USER/Library2/(One setting folder) /Users/ORIGINAL_USER/Library

Repeat until you isolate the folders or files that are causing you problems.

Otherwise, just use the account with new settings.


You could attempt the same thing without creating the 2nd account, but you'll have to log out after each move or change and it's possible that some settings files will be written upon logout and you wouldn't be able the problematic configuration files that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Good suggestion. I will try
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Dear schaps,

Just to let you know, I tried the reinstall of the OS X you suggested but it didn't fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
Dear serialband,

Hi again.

In your suggestion,

sudo mv /Users/ORIGINAL_USER/Library /Users/ORIGINAL_USER/Library2
Presumably ORIGINAL_USER is my Account name. Is this correct?

sudo mv /Users/ORIGINAL_USER/Library2/(One setting folder) /Users/ORIGINAL_USER/Library
What do you mean by '(One setting folder)'?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
There are numerous folders under the ~/Library/  You can move them one at a time.  If you prefer to drag and drop to move them you can use the open command.

open ~/Library
open ~/Library2

and it will open them in your finder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
Comment Utility
I have deleted all the files in the Library and added them back in batches.

Having added them all back, the 'open with' command is now working.

Can't understand it but I've added every file back.

Thanks for all the help.
0