Solved

USB HD Error

Posted on 2014-12-25
7
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Anyone know how I can fix :
Device Descriptor Request Failed - - UNKNOWN USB Device ...
,,
?
Windows 8.1
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Does it show in Disk Management (Computer, right click, Manage)?

Does the USB hard drive work in any other computer?

If no to the above, it may not be feasible to recover. (Costly if necessary to recover).
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here a list of things to try :
-from Device manager scan for new hardware
-in device manager>view tab, click "show hidden devices" and delete all usb entries and hidden devices,  reboot and test
-then you can download the latest drivers for the chipset, and reinstall it to update the USB root hubs
-start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management, then run :   start>run>services.msc
In the listing look for removable storage service.
If it is set to Auto, and not started, then start it : click the Start link in the top left...
-In c:\windows\inf, look for usbstor.inf    -  If it is not there, you can copy it from another PC..When you find it, right click it and select Install


here is how to troubleshoot it :  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/jj151572(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
Thanks all ,, I had to remove HD from case and just install as internal HD (secondary) on my PC .. worked this way
-
Guess WD Chipset went bad
?
?


- - -
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it is not a WD chipset, but an usb chipset - in the ext case - for the usb bridge to sata
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
? ?
0