[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access denied, file/folder audit... c# vs2012

Posted on 2014-12-25
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
I have produced small application using http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms171645%28v=vs.80%29.aspx which functions well for certain folders but not all.

It works well for path like: C:\Users\Public\Documents\UntypeDatasetSample which there is no security requirements. But it doesn't work for most other folders because the security issues discussed at:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/how-do-i-open-a-file-if-i-get-an-access-denied-message

Question: Is it possible to dynamically pacify the security and reinstate it after the files and folders have been audited?

If you wish to have a copy of this 60KB applcation, download it from: https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=420CDD6A13807C9B&id=420CDD6A13807C9B%21116
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40518081
What happens if you right-click on the program name and select "Run as Administrator"?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40518083
I am running as admin. It errors as shown below:
AccessDenied
Above and beyond admin sign-in, the following link below seems to suggest the need to change security for folders being accessed.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/how-do-i-open-a-file-if-i-get-an-access-denied-message

Public folder doesn't have security but My Music folder (by default) has in windows 7.

Mike
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40518087
On Windows 7, your user, even when an Admin, does not run with Admin privileges most of the time.  Many times when I have to install programs on Windows 7, I have to right-click and select "Run as Administrator" even though the user is the Only user and is an Administrator.  But then... I knew you wouldn't try it.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40518095
As you are describing, I have too, to use run as admin when it is needed. This application is for learning at this point. As we know users will not have admin rights and that is good (they will not be able to view the content of certain folders they are not allowed to). But as admin, I do not want to manually change each and every folder just to audit them and then go back to restore their security. I am hoping for a dynamic solution.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40518129
Yes... but did you try "Run as Admin" to see if the program you are working on works in your 'admin' account?  I doubt that you will find "a dynamic solution", especially for regular non-admin users.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40518146
re:> but did you try "Run as Admin" to see if the program you are working on works in your 'admin' account?
A folder is nothing to run as. I am able open My Music folder manually but the code I am running, is not able to open it to read its content despite the fact I have logged as admin prior to running  this code.

re: especially for regular non-admin users
This is good, because non-admin users are better to be limited to only the folders they are allowed to view.

re:> I doubt that you will find "a dynamic solution"
All I can do is to keep asking around. I think, I better include some other TAs such as operating system or those heavily involved with security issues.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1600 total points
ID: 40526215
First, as suggested, try to run the app as admin to ensure that the problem you are having is due to admin access requirement. If it is the case then you will need to impersonate an admin user as shown in examples

http://nujakcities.wordpress.com/2011/08/01/use-vb-net-to-impersonate-a-domain-user/

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/14358/User-Impersonation-in-NET

http://williamfaulkner.co.uk/2009/04/vbnet-run-as-administrator-impersonate-a-user-2008/


For asking current user to elevate UAC level, see examples

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/981778

http://justsomevbcode.blogspot.co.uk/2013/01/elevate-your-application-at-start-up.html


You can only access folders that the current user has access while you are running as that user. If you need to access the folders that current user does not have access to, you need to either give permissions or run as a different user that has permissions. There is no other way (and should not be any other way).
0