Solved

Windows Home Edition

Posted on 2014-12-25
12
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
I have a HP Laptop  with Windows Home Edition.  Not sure what happened, but the laptop does not boot.  The power switch seems to be on, and the exhaust fan which is connected to the usb port works, which means there is power going in.  But when I press the power button to start the laptop, nothing happens.  Hope the experts can please suggest the fix for this.  Maybe if I get pass the login screen, I will do a system restore.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jkanis
ID: 40518104
Need some more information, like what does "does not boot" mean.  Is the screen blank the entire time, does it start loading the BIOS and then turn back off.   If the screen is blank but it seems like everything is running, after pressing the power button, it could be that the laptop screen is broken.  First try booting by plugging in an external monitor to eliminate that possibility.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40518195
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40518442
If you dont see any text on display when you press the power button then either the hardware is bad or the power supply is bad. Try fist with different power supply. If it wont tunr the laptop on then bring it to pc repair shop.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518451
Does the machine have a DVD device?  Try booting with another bootable CD to see if starts that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40519572
in response, the mystery has been solved.  I plugged into another power point, and it powered up without a problem, though the previous power point also worked before.  Thus, I am at a lost at what happened.  But I am running virus scans.  thank u everyone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40519573
thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40519629
could have been a bad contact in rail, connectors, or cables
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40519651
It would be nice to know which of the dozen points provided was the answer here.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40519749
Agreed with John, your problem solution description does not correlate with any of the steps listed by nobus. Are the points awarded just because the answer is big and has hundred steps to check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40520058
in response of how the laptop righted itself, I noticed the power button was damaged, i.e. broken into 2 halves, and thus by chance when I pressed one half of the broken button, it booted up normally.  Not sure how to award the points, so any advice would be welcome.
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40520083
You could either delete the question or accept your own answer where the solution was described because you found the solution yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40521113
as i do not see the "Delete Question" function, hope u do not mind if i just things as they are. thank u.
0