Solved

merge mp4 or any other video files together

Posted on 2014-12-25
28
287 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi,

I would like to know how to merge mp4 or any other video files(like wma etc) together so that i watch in the same sequence of the videos continuously on laptop or on my android phone. Please advise. thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 14
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 75 total points
ID: 40518201
If you only need to play the files in a sequence, all you have to do is create a playlist in the media player without actually joining the files together. You can create playlists in most media players including VLC (both laptop and android), RealPlayer, Windows Media Player, etc

If you do want to join all the files together to create a single video file, you can use any one of several freeware video editing applications (just google for them) including a good one which is fairly simple to use - for which the link is given below - and convert the video files into a single file in a common format.

http://www.freemake.com/downloads

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 75 total points
ID: 40518203
My husband is using Audacity.
You may also have a look at this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Digital_Music/Q_28563173.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 75 total points
ID: 40518600
Hmmm - Audacity is for audio file editing only!

As A V George mentions, you can use Freemake's Free Video Converter. Be careful when you install that you don't install the bloat-ware that comes with it! Simply uncheck all the little boxes as you install.

You may also want to check out Windows Movie Maker.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40519285
You may also want to check out Windows Movie Maker.

i have this software. How to merge using this. please advise
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40519895
OK Open WMM.

You can Drag & Drop music files from Windows Explorer OR click on Add videos and photos on the top menu bar EDIT: and navigate to the folder with the clips...

Wait for all the clips to load, this may take several moments (end EDIT)

Now, click on the arrow (to the left of the Home tab) and choose Save movie.

You have lots of options here!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 40522620
@paulsauve
Ups, thanks for the hint :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40523108
@paulsauve
oops !!!!
 no windows moviemaker does not support audio alone / only video and photos
I've tried.
So a playlist is appropriate as suggested.
Merging different mixed modes of files formats cannot be done in a video editor.  I tested this power director as it has 10 levels of muxing and even though I dragged a video onto the timeline first then tried to append an audio track to the end it puts the audio below the current video in the audio tracks. Audio cannot be appended to the end of a video unless the audio is a video made with a single image in the background.
WMM does support audio alone
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40523118
@merete

I really meant VIDEO files - I guess I was a bit distracted!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40523130
Hey no worries Paulsauve  I have all the respect for your wealth of knowledge, I just felt I better correct this for gudii9
cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40526312
no windows moviemaker does not support audio alone / only video and photos
I've tried.

can you please elaborate on this. are you saying using windows movie maker we cannot merge two video files together? how about merging two audio files.

So a playlist is appropriate as suggested.

how to create this in real player or windows player or vlc.

please advise
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40526316
WMM is a video editor so yes>merge two video files together?  
Just drop one mp4 on wait till it populates, then move the curser to the end of the first video repeat wait till it populates then go to file save movie for and choose your output. this file can be saved twice first for laptop  hd display then once saved go to file save for android ..
 this will merge them into a one single video.  for each of your devices please beware of the output size joining video that's why I suggest the smaller save for Android.
As you hover your mouse over the options to save movie for it will show you the output size based on minutes of play.
see attached word,

In WMM No>how about merging two audio files.
Use audacity to merge audio gudii9
please refer to my how to  merge two or more audio tracks using Audacity steps here, BillDL has offered a suggestion of a script to merge mp3.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Digital_Music/Q_28563173.html#a40446626
But you could simply sync your Android to WMP.
And create a playlist for your laptop rename them 123 ,ABC   so they have a specific order then save that as a playlist..so that you can watch in the same sequence

To make a playlist in any media player add all your files audio or video then save as playlist.
Which player will you use on the Android phone as a playlist created in VLC may not work with Android player unless you can sync your Android to VLC?
WMP would probably be the best.
Then you would sync your Android to WMP
Set up a device to sync in Windows Media Player
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/set-device-sync-media-player#1TC=windows-7
cheers
WMM-save-movie-for-devices.doc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40533777
Just drop one mp4 on wait till it populates, then move the curser to the end of the first video repeat wait till it populates then go to file save movie for and choose your output.
i think this what i should do. let me test. But you screenshot does not have how to move the curser to end of first video but may once i test it is clear to me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40534654
Yep once you do it you'll understand.
moviemaker move the seek bar or curser
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40535343
i do not see hour glass or recoding. I am not able to figure out how to drag next video also.

I tried to rename video files 3 of them as below

001_xyz
002_abc
003_cde

when i selected all those 3 vidoes and said add to windows media player play list they are not playing in the same order as


001_xyz
002_abc
003_cde


Does above technique works only for audio files but not for video files. lease advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40535355
can you please give step by step details

I saw one video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4o-w-GxChlo

I need to check how much i can follow there
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40535363
i think it is playing 003_cde.mp4 first(looks like it is playing that alone)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40535379
gudii9 seems we are on different subjects here, you asked >
I would like to know how to merge mp4 or any other video files
now your referring to windows media player>when i selected all those 3 videos and said add to windows media player play list they are not playing in the same order as << windows moviemaker not windows media player?
are you getting your questions mixed up from here
how to play audio/video files in sequence
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Digital_Music/Q_28586851.html#a40533715
I showed you in the screenshots over there to rename them.

Open windows moviemaker not windows media player and open the folder with the two video  then drag one video onto windows moviemaker, mark the end of the first clip then drag the next video on  so it sits after the first
then go to file save move for.
I'll watch your video link you dropped/ hmm not very good to show you how to they just added an effect then took it out.
It's very simple to do
How to join video clips in pictures
http://www.solveyourtech.com/join-video-clip-files-in-windows-live-movie-maker/
This video is simpler and exactly how I do it. No effects or transitions/just ignore the last part where he wants to upload the single video to youtube,
How to combine two videos with windows movie maker
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RdQoZQqeO04


cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40535607
mark the end of the first clip then drag the next video on  so it sits after the first

this i need to work
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40548211
as given in link

http://www.solveyourtech.com/join-video-clip-files-in-windows-live-movie-maker/


i did below

Click the Click here to browse for photos and videos option at the center of the window, then double-click the first video file that you want to join. Repeat this step for each additional clip. You do not need to add the clips in any particular order, as you can rearrange them within Windows Live Movie Maker.


It loaded so many rows as attached everything says 001_test1
please advise on what i am missing. How to add second and third as individual rows then to merge
merge.jpg
merges.jpg
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40548787
That looks right, those rows are the thumbnails of each frame of the video, the longer the video the more thumbnails,
 just see the end of the first video looks like a filmstrip edge put your position bar there and add the next the video  drag over repeat look for the end of the clip and put the bar there and drag on the next
MergeJust like in my picture
http:#a40534654
add video twovideo two addedthen go to file top left save movie for/ this merge them
save movie for
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40549167
more clear now. Let me try once i get to that laptop
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40567091
sorry. I was not able to try yet. I will try. I wonder in the mean time any simple tools than windows movie maker with which i select the files and it merges for me automatically without figuring out of the steps like manuallly finding the place to drag and then drop then add them together by pulling . please advise
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40567518
Have all the video you wish to merge named in sequence.
When you highlight both of the two video you have named 1/2  and drag both on at the same time they will be placed in order of name no need to pull the marker.
If you have 3 or 4 video named 1/2/3/4 in sequence highlight the 4 video and drag onto WMM they will be placed in that order.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40570634
so no other alternate tool for merging other than wmm? please advise
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 275 total points
ID: 40571104
Sure, any video editor that has a time line such as nero Vision, Power Director Sony Vegas to name a few but not free..
Then there is also Freemake, I love this free tool
Please refer to my guide I posted here on EE how to download it and what to watch out for with freeware included a couple of snaps
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_28603214.html#a40568727
I know he asked about converting  but you can also use join, same principle, just add the 2 or 3 or 4  video files you want to join select the output container and then the output perimeter quality and it does it.
Freemake is an excellent tool for free but you must decline the offers. It can convert / join/ extract a full DVD plus many other features.
No need to rename the video when joining just drop at least two on to activate the join option like this
Join Video FreemakeI don't offer Freemake so much because of the spyware but when you decline them it's perfect
Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40573084
let me try this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40593891
i still need to try.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40615050
i am not getting time for this
0