Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are MacBook updates ever scams?

Posted on 2014-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Hi

My Mac OS often asks me if I want to install the new Flash update.

I don't click Okay because it could be a Nigerian scam?

Should I be concerned?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40518115
in general, you should only be prompted to install anything is when you initiate it.

If you do want flash, you should go to the source www.adobe.com and see whether you want it installed on the system.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 500 total points
ID: 40518118
Hi Beavoid,

Yes and no, but you can avoid all of that by updating straight from Adobe Flash which lives in System Preferences. In short, just don't update Flash if you hit a website that says you need to do so. Rather, close Safari and navigate to Flash in System Preferences and see if it really does need an update. If it doesn't need an update but the website continues to tell you that it does, try another browser (FireFox or Opera). If the website still thinks Flash needs an update try clearing all data Safari is holding. If it still persist then you might have a "scam" or site that has malware. That said, I would recommend Intego as a robust all in one Anti Virus protection, Intrusion Detection System (IDS), and software firewall program if you run into sites like this often. Remember Flash has tons of updates though and can be annoying at times, so take it in stride. You might even have to go a step further and uninstall Flash and put it back on to clear out the hiccups that Flash gets every now and then.

Respectfully,
MacGuy47
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518136
If it is a little bouncing Flash icon down by the trash, it is probably the legitimate update request.  I go to this page from Adobe to update mine.  http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player.html
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518138
Firefox and Safari 'may' use different versions of Flash and Chrome has it built-in and automatically updates it.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 40518650
The next iteration of chromium (chrome and Opera) will be using the the PPAPI version of flash which Adobe from version 16 has began to release in addition to the ActiveX and Plug-in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40519792
thanks
0