Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to gather data from news site

Posted on 2014-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
Hi
I wish to gather data from reputed news site as it reports all over the world.
I wish to know how to capture this information into which database(as data will be huge) , do analysis on it and produce reports,charts as required.
I request to provide information about the concepts and tools which need to be used to develop a software which does this functionality
0
Comment
Question by:dsspl
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40518453
What sort of data, from which sites?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520532
Generally sites willing to share news content have RSS feeds.  If they are not willing to share content then taking it without permission will likely violates copyright. If they charge subscribers fees then it is definitely copyright infringement and depending on the jurisdiction could result in lawsuits or criminal charges.

If they view you as more of a nuisance they will just block your access.

As for all the database, analysis, and reporting stuff; I would point out that this is a Q/A site and if you want a full project like that then you will need to do formal requirements and put out an RFP to get quotes from company who take on such projects.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hello World
ID: 40521459
you can use private network to handle the relationship of each site.
All significant information will auto-replicate in AD, more details about AD:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa746492(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40588031
Hi,

Using RSS Feeds you can use the below analyzer;

http://market-news-analyzer.software.informer.com/
0