Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows server 2012 can not allow to make hdd parition more than 2 tb and remaining I can not use.

Posted on 2014-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I have IBM System X 3500 M4 serve with 16gb ram and four 1 tb SAS hdd.

I had purchased internal RAID 5 activation key and make raid 5 for four hdd. So I get 2.81 tb space which is correct.


I had installed vmware esxi 5.5 in my server which is installed perfectly fine.

In Virtual machine I am allowing 2.7tb space for windows 2012 server.

While installing server I allow 300 GB space for OS Partition and remaining space for D drive partition.

But when I create partition OS, remaining partition get split automatically in two parts (as D drive) 1.7 tb and 700gb free. Also I can not use remaining 700 gb as another C Drive.

I want to use complete space for D Drive.

1) Is there any limitation of windows 2012 server for partition? if yes what are the limitation?
2) Is there any issue with inbuilt RAID 5?
3) Is there any limitation in VMWARE Esxi 5.5?
4) How I can use more space in single drive?

-Pravin
0
Comment
Question by:shashi patel
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518218
It seems for some reason the system used a old fashioned partition table to partition the drive. For larger than 2.19 TB you need GPT formated partitions. But to boot from it you need UEFI support. This might be the reaason why the server installed in old school mode as it didnt found uefi support in the virtual machine.

You have 2 methods to rectify this.

1. reinstall with uefi support enabled in the itual machine (if possible and supported).

2. shrink the virtual machines container a little bit so it just uses the spacve the machine is utilizing NOW thne create a 2nd container and allocate thespace there. Then in windows you can use this space as a seperate volume or mount it to a special path inside an existing volume. If you cannot shrink the container, then create a new VM with a smaller HDD container and clone the current one to this machine. and assigne the extra space into a 2nd container.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40518221
MBR disks support a maximum volume size of up to 2 TB

Dynamic disks maximum size is 2 TB for simple and mirrored volumes

64 TB maximum for spanned and striped volumes. (2 TB per disk with a maximum of 32 disks per volume)

62 TB maximum for RAID-5 volumes. (2 TB per disk with a maximum of 32 disks per volume and 2 TB used for parity)

please check below microsoft link may help you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40518363
For an m$ OS like w2012 to be able to boot from a GPT disk (which is required for more than 2TB space to become available), the BIOS needs to be set to an UEFI BIOS. I don't think ESXi can emulate an UEFI BIOS.

So instead of presenting one HD to the VM and partitioning the disk into an OS and data Partition, you should rather present one small 300GB disk for the OS, and a separate 2.4TB disk for the data, and not use partitions at all. The small 300GB disk can then be a standard MBR disk and the OS installed to that, and the 2.4TB disk you can convert to a GPT disk within diskmanagement and then use it's full size for the data.

With virtual Machines it makes more sense to use separate disks anyway for the VM's, rather than using partitions. It makes management easier, and future resizes get simpler. You only need to increase the size of a disk for a VM, then expand the disk in the OS's diskmanagement. If you had several partitions on a virtual disk, you'd have to additionally move the partitions which takes more time, a 3rd party utility, and can fail easier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shashi patel
ID: 40518364
quick reply and usefull. thx.
0