[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to reset Dell PowerConnect 6224 root Password?

Posted on 2014-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,835 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi We have a Dell PowerConnect 6224 It has been configured as our Core Switch, It would be of great help to us if our expert friends could help us as to how we can reset the root/ admin password for the Webconsole of the switch without resetting the current  cofigurations (No Factory Reset Possible : ( as the configurations were not backed up)

Thanking in advance
Regards,
Ashok
0
Comment
Question by:Ashok A
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40518300
hi..

You can't reset manually the Root password of your dell laptop. For it technical skills are required and you should know
how to assemble the laptop.

If you know how to assemble, then you can remove the password from the BIOS by removing the BIOS Cell for a while and again putting it back to the same location.

Try it if you are expert otherwise contact to the Dell Customer care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashok A
ID: 40518344
Thank You, Morgan,

The device is a Managed Switch of the Model Dell Powerconnect 6244

Regards
Ashoka
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 2000 total points
ID: 40518365
There is a Password recovery option in the boot setup

You need to connect via its console port
Make sure your serial port on your PC is set to: 9600, 8, no parity, 1 stop bit, no flow control.

Make sure you are using a NULL modem serial cable.

If you have these correct, then on power-up, you should be able to see output on the serial port from the boot code. When you do, you will see the output pause with a menu that allows you to choose the "boot menu", choose it. The boot menu will have a choice for password reset and image backup
(Full details Just download your manual page 104)
This should allow you one time access to both save your existing configuration    
And to reset your admin password
0